electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Bugs
Editor copy/paste bug
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
babeleGrande



Joined: May 25, 2008
Posts: 2
Location: greece

PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 4:23 pm    Post subject: Editor copy/paste bug Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi all, been a lurker here for some time, but due to the imminent release of the editor update i thought i'd register to post a bug that bugged me today in the hope that will get fixed.

Running G2 Keyboard, Editor v1.4 on OSX 10.5.2.

I found the textpad will not allow pasting text if you have previously copied modules. Here are some steps to reproduce:

1. Freshly start the editor (restart it if necessary, this is important).
2. Open a patch.
3. Copy some text from a document, and paste it on the textpad. Should work ok this far.
4. Now select a couple of modules on the patch window, and select Edit > Copy (or cmd+c of cource)
5. Repeat step 3. Now you can't paste on the textpad! Moving the mouse cursor over the patch window will reveal that the editor is trying to paste the modules (which of cource isn't possible on the textpad) instead of the new text contents of the clipboard.

This can get a bit irritating as there's no way to make the editor choose to paste text instead of modules on the textpad unless you restart the editor, but hopefully is a simple bug to fix.

Akis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20681
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 156
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 4:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

welcome Akis.

I had noticed in the past that module pasting does not seem to go through the windows clipboard, i.e. you can't copy from the demo editor to the real thing etc.

This bug seems related to that.

Also there are some strange things with copying/pasting names from edit popups in the editor .. not buggy, but unusual.

_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20681
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 156
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

This seems to have been fixed in the 1.41 beta software ... I can't reproduce it on that (and don't have a version 1.40 readily available).

edit: but I only now see you run it on an Apple Embarassed

_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
babeleGrande



Joined: May 25, 2008
Posts: 2
Location: greece

PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 6:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi Jan,

Blue Hell wrote:
I had noticed in the past that module pasting does not seem to go through the windows clipboard, i.e. you can't copy from the demo editor to the real thing etc.


that could explain the weird copy/paste behaviour! Seems like the editor does not look for updates to the OS's clipboard, so it will not overwrite it's own with the new contents -- if that makes sense.


Quote:
Also there are some strange things with copying/pasting names from edit popups in the editor .. not buggy, but unusual.


Well, the editor is a bit flaky and generally gives the feeling that's its about to crash but a good look over it fixing things here and there would improve it a lot, as the functionality is in there already, but not quite "polished". Anyway.

Quote:
This seems to have been fixed in the 1.41 beta software ... I can't reproduce it on that (and don't have a version 1.40 readily available).

edit: but I only now see you run it on an Apple


I applied for beta testing the new version so, if i'm accepted, i'll see whether it's fixed and report back.

Best regards,

Akis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Bugs
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use