electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
<on air> mosc Sorry - program must be rescheduled for Monday at the same time.
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » OSX as a music workstation
Aria engine bug on OSX
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: elektro80
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
abstraktor



Joined: Apr 27, 2009
Posts: 189
Location: glasgow, scotland

PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 2:02 am    Post subject: Aria engine bug on OSX Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

has anyone else experience this annoying bug with the Aria/GPO? Every new launch of either the standalone or AU plug-in nags for the keycard activation?
All versions of both OSX and the Aria engine are up to date.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EdisonRex
Site Admin


Joined: Mar 07, 2007
Posts: 4524
Location: London, UK
Audio files: 169

PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 4:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Someone else complained about this problem. It appears you have two pngs to load, one for Aria and one for GPO.

Dunno if that helps, but it appears to for the other person...

_________________
Garret: It's so retro.
EGM: What does retro mean to you?
Parker: Like, old and outdated.


Home,My Studio,and another view
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
abstraktor



Joined: Apr 27, 2009
Posts: 189
Location: glasgow, scotland

PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 11:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

er..404 on that link Edison, but it set me thinking that it might be something to do with the png card, so I contacted Aria support, and they responded quickly and sent me a generic card which sorted the problem. Seems like a pixel error bug to me ...thanks for the pointers. Very Happy Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EdisonRex
Site Admin


Joined: Mar 07, 2007
Posts: 4524
Location: London, UK
Audio files: 169

PostPosted: Fri Oct 22, 2010 12:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Quote:

404 on that link Edison


very odd. It works for me. Well glad you got it sorted though. Smile

_________________
Garret: It's so retro.
EGM: What does retro mean to you?
Parker: Like, old and outdated.


Home,My Studio,and another view
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: elektro80
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » OSX as a music workstation
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use