electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  Jez Adventures in Sound
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
G2: midi internal / external sync problem after patch load
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
18knobs



Joined: Apr 29, 2013
Posts: 2
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 12:58 pm    Post subject: G2: midi internal / external sync problem after patch load Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I am hoping to find an answer to the following, which has been bothering me for a while and I don't find any solution elsewhere:

My G2 is the midi master for further gear connected to the Midi out. When I load a new patch into the G2, the midi out sync keeps ticking correctly, but the internal midi sync of the G2 looses sync. So the tempo stays the same, but step of the G2 patch one isn't where step one should be.
This happens no matter if I connect the Rst in of the sequencer module to midi syn or clock active out of the clock generator module.

Is there a trick to solve this?

thank you in advance
18knobs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Electromagnetic Wave



Joined: Apr 28, 2013
Posts: 86
Location: Kebek
G2 patch files: 12

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 2:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi 18knobs,

When you load a new patch, the sequencer restart to the first step. Same if the sequencer don't have a wire into the Rst input. Do you know the new patch to load ? You can put 2 patch into 1 slot and pass from one to other one with variation
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
18knobs



Joined: Apr 29, 2013
Posts: 2
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 9:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The internal sequencer will start from the first step, yes. But this does not match step one of the midi clock sync that is sent via Midi out to external midi gear.
And I want to play more than just 4 patches after another, so I must reload. i also want to load new performances. So this doen't help me Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use