electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  mosc Live music with Twyndyllyngs - Bill Fox and Howard Moscovitz
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Reaktor
autosave 2 ensembles of the same instance
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
larns



Joined: Dec 23, 2005
Posts: 70
Location: northampton

PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:05 am    Post subject:  autosave 2 ensembles of the same instance Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

i have 2 reaktor instruments loaded into VST in cubase, i am using 2 synths which are the same (Carbon) one has autosave on the other does not.

last night i realised that after saving my project, it did not save one of my instruments, this is because autosave was only on for one of them, but when i try to turn it on for both it says

'the file you have selected for autosave is already in use by another instance in this project'

it then explains more but i dont understand what i have to do for it to save both without any conflicts. please i would like help before i lose more work
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mohoyoho



Joined: Dec 03, 2003
Posts: 1633
Location: Tennessee
Audio files: 8

PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 5:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Wish I could help, but I don't use Cubase. I use Sonar and have no troubles.
_________________
Mark Mahoney
Kingsport, Tennessee
http://www.reverbnation.com/markmahoney
www.cdbaby.com/cd/markmahoney
www.cdbaby.com/cd/mmahoneympeck
http://cdbaby.com/cd/mmahoneympeck2
http://www.limitedwave.com/subterraneous/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
larns



Joined: Dec 23, 2005
Posts: 70
Location: northampton

PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

thanks anyhow, i know it somtimes takes a while for someone to respond to this sort of query, because everyone has different setups and all that, so i will be patient.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dovdimus Prime



Joined: Jul 26, 2004
Posts: 664
Location: Bristol, UK
Audio files: 6

PostPosted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 4:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Love to help but, err, I'm quite ignorant.

I use Reaktor independently of the sequencer, I just have the sequencer send the MIDI data to Reaktor. No VST hosting or whatnot. Works just dandy.

What is the benefit of hosting Reaktor in your sequencer?

_________________
This message was brought to you from Beyond The Grave.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
larns



Joined: Dec 23, 2005
Posts: 70
Location: northampton

PostPosted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

i'v never tried using reaktor independantly with cubase, i alyways thought it had to be a vst, how do you send the midi data? i suppose the only good thing is you can use reaktor effects as vst. but then that just eats up your cpu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dovdimus Prime



Joined: Jul 26, 2004
Posts: 664
Location: Bristol, UK
Audio files: 6

PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 7:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

To send MIDI data between computer applications, you will need to download a program called MIDI-YOKE. It's not hard to find.

It provides 8 (in my version) virtual MIDI ports numbered 1 to 8 that all your MIDI apps will be able to see. So you can get your sequencer to send via port MIDI Yoke 1 and get Reaktor to receive via MIDI Yoke 1. Then Reaktor will do whatever your sequencer tells it to.

I don't know how to set up your output MIDI ports on Cubase but I imagine it would be easy. You will need to find the MIDI options and just highlight the ports you want to use for output.

In Reaktor, you go to System, Audio+MIDI settings, select the MIDI tab, and in the 'input interface' box just select the ports you want to use for input.

Any probs, I'll check back later.

Cheers

Dovder

_________________
This message was brought to you from Beyond The Grave.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Dovdimus Prime



Joined: Jul 26, 2004
Posts: 664
Location: Bristol, UK
Audio files: 6

PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 7:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Couple of other things I should mention. Obviously if you use Reaktor standalone, you have a larger window and can see more, which is good.

I experience some latency using Reaktor. It's not really audible on its own, but means that I can't use it alongside my hardware synth, which has much lower latency. I don't know whether the latency is due to Reaktor itself or my MIDI setup. So just a little warning.

_________________
This message was brought to you from Beyond The Grave.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
larns



Joined: Dec 23, 2005
Posts: 70
Location: northampton

PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

that's very interesting, i cant believe i never thought of the possiblity of using virtual ports, i will deffinetly look into that, my soundcard is pretty good so i shouldnt have trouble with the latency, unless that software MIDI-YOKE is causing it somehow, but i doubt it.

thanks alot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dovdimus Prime



Joined: Jul 26, 2004
Posts: 664
Location: Bristol, UK
Audio files: 6

PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 5:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Could be that MIDI-Yoke is causing the latency, never thought of that. I'm not bothered as I'm happy using Reaktor on its own. In time I think I will stop using my hardware synth. Reaktor is so much more powerful.
_________________
This message was brought to you from Beyond The Grave.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
yghartsyrt



Joined: Oct 23, 2005
Posts: 5
Location: dortmund, germany

PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 12:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

it's quite simple, saving two instances of the same ens.
just name of of those slightly different when you save them in your project folder.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Reaktor
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use