electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  Faux Pas Quartet and friends Music From Last Thursday
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Bugs
Sequencer restarts unexpectedly on variation change
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Antimon



Joined: Jan 18, 2005
Posts: 3701
Location: Sweden
Audio files: 270
G2 patch files: 96

PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2007 8:42 am    Post subject: Sequencer restarts unexpectedly on variation change Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Problem: When assigning the length of a sequencer to a morph knob, changing variations will cause the sequencer to restart at position one, even if the morph is at the exact same position in both variations.

Open the submitted patch and try switching between variations one and two. Notice how the sequencer restarts although there is no connection to Lp or Rst, and the length is the same (since morph 1 is at the same position).

The G2 will restart a sequencer whenever its length is changed (I don't like this behavior either, although it might not be considered a bug), so I'm guessing that the code assumes that if the length is morphed then it will probably change whenever variations change.

The reason I ran into this was that I was trying to make a general big sequencer patch for my Electribe ESX-1 that could quickly switch tempo signatures (e.g. length=16 or Length=12) with a morph knob. I couldn't understand why the thing kept restarting when I switched variations. Now I'll have to click manually in every damn sequencer Mad

/Stefan


sbt_unexpected_restart.pch2
 Description:
Sequencer that restarts when changing between variations 1 and 2.

Download
 Filename:  sbt_unexpected_restart.pch2
 Filesize:  1.06 KB
 Downloaded:  803 Time(s)


_________________
Antimon's Window
@soundcloud @Flattr home - you can't explain music
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20533
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 147
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2007 1:04 pm    Post subject: Re: Sequencer restarts unexpectedly on variation change Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Antimon wrote:
Now I'll have to click manually in every damn sequencer Mad


Can't you automate it with some MIDI modules ? Without using morphs I mean, but directly on the limit, sending changes only and nothing when no change occurs.

_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dasz



Joined: Oct 16, 2004
Posts: 1639
Location: vancouver, canada
Audio files: 29
G2 patch files: 56

PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 8:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

This is a bug IMHO. The NM1 did not have such behavior, neither does an analog sequencer (in a Moog modular, or a Roland System 100).

The only time a sequencer should restart is when you reset it explicitly, or the current steps exceeds the loop length (if loop is turned on).

This "bug" wreaks havoc in a live situation, when you are trying to tweak sequencer lengths, or in your situation change variations.

A workaround is to use a 2nd gate sequencer, and use it's gate output to reset it and the 1st sequencer at the desired step length. Sequencer 1's loop setting should be turned off.

/Dasz

_________________
http://www.clavia.se/misc/users/daszgarncarz.htm
http://haagenlive.blogspot.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
audible



Joined: Jun 03, 2007
Posts: 9
Location: BCN08036
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 12:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

dasz wrote:
The only time a sequencer should restart is when you reset it explicitly, or the current steps exceeds the loop length (if loop is turned on).

This "bug" wreaks havoc in a live situation, when you are trying to tweak sequencer lengths, or in your situation change variations.


I agree. I was trying to replicate a Doepfer MAQ (sold recently) on the G2 and this was a major drawback. Changing sequence length on the fly is vital for me.

dasz wrote:
A workaround is to use a 2nd gate sequencer, and use it's gate output to reset it and the 1st sequencer at the desired step length. Sequencer 1's loop setting should be turned off.


Could you elaborate on that? A little patch would be extremely useful for us noobs. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Antimon



Joined: Jan 18, 2005
Posts: 3701
Location: Sweden
Audio files: 270
G2 patch files: 96

PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 4:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Something like this? You set the sequencer length by moving the set square in the SeqEvent module.


dynamicseqlength.pch2
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  dynamicseqlength.pch2
 Filesize:  1.39 KB
 Downloaded:  1039 Time(s)


_________________
Antimon's Window
@soundcloud @Flattr home - you can't explain music
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Antimon



Joined: Jan 18, 2005
Posts: 3701
Location: Sweden
Audio files: 270
G2 patch files: 96

PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 4:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I would like to stress that we are talking about two different bugs here. The original one (sequencer resets when you change length) I've personally learned to live with.

The second (that I wrote about in my first post in this topic) is that in some cases the sequencer restarts when you change variation even if there is no change in length. This happens if you have assigned a morph to the length. When you change variation, the sequencer restarts even if the morph stays at the same value. This is a bug that cannot be justified in any way, IMHO.

/Stefan

_________________
Antimon's Window
@soundcloud @Flattr home - you can't explain music
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dasz



Joined: Oct 16, 2004
Posts: 1639
Location: vancouver, canada
Audio files: 29
G2 patch files: 56

PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 7:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I see. that is bad. I hope this is fixed at the same time as the loop length reset issue.
_________________
http://www.clavia.se/misc/users/daszgarncarz.htm
http://haagenlive.blogspot.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Bugs
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use