electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  mosc Live music with Twyndyllyngs - Bill Fox and Howard Moscovitz
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Reaktor
Reaktor and Reason - compatible?
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [15 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Mr. Byagi



Joined: Jun 08, 2006
Posts: 5
Location: United States

PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 6:24 pm    Post subject: Reaktor and Reason - compatible? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I've got reason on my computer and someone told me that I should look into reaktor. I like what I've seen, and I'm wondering how (or if) they can work together in any way. Is there something else I should be looking into getting to go along with reason instead of reaktor? If so, what is it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Mohoyoho



Joined: Dec 03, 2003
Posts: 1633
Location: Tennessee
Audio files: 8

PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I don't believe Reason allows any other instruments but its own. It does support Rewire, so it's possible to tie in via that. Reaktor is amazing. It's my favorite of the soft synths. I wish Reason would support VSTi's. It's my only complaint about it.
_________________
Mark Mahoney
Kingsport, Tennessee
http://www.reverbnation.com/markmahoney
www.cdbaby.com/cd/markmahoney
www.cdbaby.com/cd/mmahoneympeck
http://cdbaby.com/cd/mmahoneympeck2
http://www.limitedwave.com/subterraneous/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
allofdrab



Joined: Sep 08, 2006
Posts: 7
Location: toronto

PostPosted: Thu Sep 21, 2006 11:15 am    Post subject: Re: Reaktor and Reason - compatible? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Mr. Byagi wrote:
Is there something else I should be looking into getting to go along with reason instead of reaktor? If so, what is it?

If it's Reaktor's modular environment that you like, I suggest you ReWire Reason to Bidule, see how you like it.
Aside from Bidule's built in audio, MIDI and spectral processing capabilites, it also functions as a VST/VSTi plugin host, which allows you to blow your mind looking at all the plugins available.
http://www.plogue.com/forums.html?option=content&task=view&id=21&Itemid=35
Note: Bidule is at the end of a beta cycle, so you may have to wait a some days for the latest version to be released to non-registered users.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
allofdrab



Joined: Sep 08, 2006
Posts: 7
Location: toronto

PostPosted: Thu Sep 21, 2006 11:31 am    Post subject: Re: Reaktor and Reason - compatible? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Not sure how much you're ready to tackle,
but Max/MSP is another ReWire option that may suit your tastes.
http://www.cycling74.com/products/maxmsp
Max/MSP ReWire tutorial:
http://www.cycling74.com/story/2006/9/18/121516/485
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ReaktorFreak



Joined: Sep 28, 2007
Posts: 65
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Audio files: 1

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2007 9:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I think the best way is using Cubase SX / Nuendo as a host and use Reaktor as Vsti while opening Reason as a ReWire Slave. I've used both programs that way and everything's going well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spacetimegod



Joined: Sep 05, 2008
Posts: 5
Location: San Diego

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 5:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

If you are using REASON at all you must, I repeat Must, have an Alternate DAW, Such as Pro-tools Or Logic. Reason is a brilliant program but the sound engine is complete crap. Re-wire through another Program and you lose the "Reasony" sound. Plus you can use plug-ins such as Reaktor.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ReaktorFreak



Joined: Sep 28, 2007
Posts: 65
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Audio files: 1

PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 8:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

spacetimegod wrote:
If you are using REASON at all you must, I repeat Must, have an Alternate DAW, Such as Pro-tools Or Logic. Reason is a brilliant program but the sound engine is complete crap. Re-wire through another Program and you lose the "Reasony" sound. Plus you can use plug-ins such as Reaktor.


I thought the sound engine quality through Rewire is determined by the audio card, i've never knew that the DAW also played a role in sound quality.. i'd really like to know more about it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ew



Joined: Oct 26, 2008
Posts: 9
Location: St. Paul, MN

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

ReaktorFreak wrote:
spacetimegod wrote:
If you are using REASON at all you must, I repeat Must, have an Alternate DAW, Such as Pro-tools Or Logic. Reason is a brilliant program but the sound engine is complete crap. Re-wire through another Program and you lose the "Reasony" sound. Plus you can use plug-ins such as Reaktor.


I thought the sound engine quality through Rewire is determined by the audio card, i've never knew that the DAW also played a role in sound quality.. i'd really like to know more about it.

The soundcard has absolutely nothing to do with sound quality in a DAW unless you're recording external audio. All the soundcard's used for is getting audio in and out of the computer.

With virtual instruments you're monitoring through the soundcard, and not recording through it. There's a big difference...

ew
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ReaktorFreak



Joined: Sep 28, 2007
Posts: 65
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Audio files: 1

PostPosted: Wed Oct 29, 2008 8:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

ew wrote:
The soundcard has absolutely nothing to do with sound quality in a DAW unless you're recording external audio. All the soundcard's used for is getting audio in and out of the computer.

With virtual instruments you're monitoring through the soundcard, and not recording through it. There's a big difference...

ew


So how the sound of a particular softsynth is going to be is determined by the host as well since the host is doing the audio rendering in Rewire i assume..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ew



Joined: Oct 26, 2008
Posts: 9
Location: St. Paul, MN

PostPosted: Wed Oct 29, 2008 10:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

?

Besides panning laws, there isn't really any difference between the rendered audio with any host, if you're using the same sample rate/bit depth. It's all 1s and 0s, after all.

The only other place you might see a difference is due to internal resolution- the higher the resolution, the more headroom you have. However, render the same track with two different DAWs; I'm betting you won't hear any difference.

The main differences in DAWs these days are workflow related, what bundled plugins they come with and/or compatibility with third party plugins. Anything else for the most part is just smoke and mirrors.

ew
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ReaktorFreak



Joined: Sep 28, 2007
Posts: 65
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Audio files: 1

PostPosted: Wed Oct 29, 2008 9:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Now i'm getting really confused.. i have some people telling me that protools mix sounded better than nuendo, and from this :

spacetimegod wrote:
If you are using REASON at all you must, I repeat Must, have an Alternate DAW, Such as Pro-tools Or Logic. Reason is a brilliant program but the sound engine is complete crap. Re-wire through another Program and you lose the "Reasony" sound. Plus you can use plug-ins such as Reaktor.


i thought it means that Rewiring Reason to different DAW produces different result on the audio, and also different from the one that rendered within Reason itself. Guess i was wrong then.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ew



Joined: Oct 26, 2008
Posts: 9
Location: St. Paul, MN

PostPosted: Wed Oct 29, 2008 10:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

If you want to believe that, fine. I've heard amazing music done entirely in Reason and absolute crap done in PT HD/Nuendo/what have you.

It all comes down to the artist and which tools he/she feels comfortable with. If you don't have Reason, download the demo and listen to it on its own and ReWired into your host of choice. Hear any difference?

ew
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ReaktorFreak



Joined: Sep 28, 2007
Posts: 65
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Audio files: 1

PostPosted: Wed Oct 29, 2008 11:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I'm crap at distinguishing audio quality.. thanks for convincing me that the myth is not true, it's been bugging me for a long time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mtvic



Joined: Feb 03, 2003
Posts: 487
Location: Quakertown,PA
Audio files: 1

PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 3:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

welcome ew
welcome
are you ew from NI Forums?

_________________
"I'm the transmitter' I give information."
"You're the antenna,catch the vibration."
>>> Kraftwerk Radioactivity<<<
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ew



Joined: Oct 26, 2008
Posts: 9
Location: St. Paul, MN

PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 8:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks for the welcome. And yep, that's me.

ew
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [15 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Reaktor
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use