electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  Jez Adventures in Sound
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » G2 Patches - Completed » Lead
NORD LEAD 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
paulh



Joined: Sep 08, 2007
Posts: 1
Location: uk

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2007 2:53 pm    Post subject: NORD LEAD 3
Subject description: has anyone done this?
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

hello all this is my first time so sorry if this post is in the wrong place

, but does anyone know if it is posible to build a lead 3 on the g2? and if so should it ,in theory , sound exactly the same as they both probably use the same tecnology. i dont have a lead 3 so i dont know if all the right kind of fillters/components are there to do it . just a thought...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wout Blommers



Joined: Sep 07, 2003
Posts: 4509
Location: The Hague - The Netherlands
Audio files: 123
G2 patch files: 12

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2007 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

welcome paulh!

I have both and I think it's not possible, at least, not in one patch. Using the busses and midi there will be lot possible. Anyway, I wonder if they use the same technology.

And yes, I'm going to disappoint you...
I will not take the time trying to create a NL3 in the G2. I have a NL3, so... I tried to help somebody who wanted the NL2 in the G2 and I ended up working for a week in my spare time. It was fun, but not nice at the other hand.

I think there are a lot of differences between the two. Most of all the interface!

Wout
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
dorremifasol



Joined: Sep 28, 2006
Posts: 775
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Audio files: 7
G2 patch files: 47

PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 5:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

In my own experience with the G2, I've learned that it is not always possible to create a clone of other synthesizer on it (with the same sound). In fact, I think it's simply not possible. There are many small parts (envelopes, filters) that work different in the G2.

However, duplicating a single sound is more reasonable. You don't have to re-create the original synthesizer architecture to build a clone sound, only the modules involved. This way you can achieve much better results.

_________________
Cheers,
Albert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » G2 Patches - Completed » Lead
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use