electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
<on air> mosc Chez mosc - tonight, Twyndyllyngs live
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » OSX as a music workstation
Best way to sinc 2 comp's running Logic
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: elektro80
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
ar2jr



Joined: Mar 29, 2008
Posts: 88
Location: San Francisco
Audio files: 1

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 11:44 pm    Post subject: Best way to sinc 2 comp's running Logic Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ok. What do you guys think is the best way to sinc up two computers running Logic 8 and abelton. One computer (macbook pro) is being used as the master sequencer (and no audio) while the desktop g5 is handling all audio (and sample editing, dumping ...). I'm thinking midi is the way to go. Any experience and suggestions are much appreciated.

-matia
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
elektro80
Site Admin


Joined: Mar 25, 2003
Posts: 21969
Location: Norway
Audio files: 14

PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 3:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

OS X has a built in midi over ethernet pipe. Theoretically you should be able to send midi from the Mac Pro to the G5 using ethernet. Unless you have silly amounts of traffic on your lan this should work OK. I dunno how to sync Abletone Live to midi using the OSX supplied ethernet pipe though. I have never tested that config.
_________________
A Charity Pantomime in aid of Paranoid Schizophrenics descended into chaos yesterday when someone shouted, "He's behind you!"

MySpace
SoundCloud
Flickr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ar2jr



Joined: Mar 29, 2008
Posts: 88
Location: San Francisco
Audio files: 1

PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 3:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

well live would run in rewire slave mode so the midi over ethernet should be fine to get logic rolling (which will hit live). then it's a matter of configuring the master and slave computers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
elektro80
Site Admin


Joined: Mar 25, 2003
Posts: 21969
Location: Norway
Audio files: 14

PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 3:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Cool.

BTW, use a gigabit switch of decent quality. You might even look into using Logic Node on that G5.

_________________
A Charity Pantomime in aid of Paranoid Schizophrenics descended into chaos yesterday when someone shouted, "He's behind you!"

MySpace
SoundCloud
Flickr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ar2jr



Joined: Mar 29, 2008
Posts: 88
Location: San Francisco
Audio files: 1

PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 4:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

well ... so here's a bit of IMPORTANT FUCKING INFORMATION I didn't know. In logic 8 apple removed the ability to sinc to external MIDI Clock. I use to do this with Logic 7 no problem and now I can't. What the fuck?!? I want one computer to be the master and the other to use the same application because that's what I paid for and what I use god dammit!! My band has two copies of logic 8 so why the fuck can't i run them in sinc at the same fucking time...


-matia
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
ar2jr



Joined: Mar 29, 2008
Posts: 88
Location: San Francisco
Audio files: 1

PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 4:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

dbl post
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
CJ Miller



Joined: Jan 07, 2007
Posts: 371
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Sat May 03, 2008 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ouch! I didn't know that it external sync was gone (using v7.2). I'd complain to Apple in a civil but emphatic way. If this basic functionality is missing then they should restore it in an update.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elektro80
Site Admin


Joined: Mar 25, 2003
Posts: 21969
Location: Norway
Audio files: 14

PostPosted: Sun May 04, 2008 3:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Logic can still act like Master. I guess they ditched slave mode and instead they threw in the Logic Node features. It´s the Midi Beat Clock - slave mode that is gone. The old MTC is still in there though, but I guess that won´t help you much. Sad
_________________
A Charity Pantomime in aid of Paranoid Schizophrenics descended into chaos yesterday when someone shouted, "He's behind you!"

MySpace
SoundCloud
Flickr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ar2jr



Joined: Mar 29, 2008
Posts: 88
Location: San Francisco
Audio files: 1

PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 2:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

well ... i get about 3 to 6 ms of lag synching via MTC over Ethernet. In theory if everything is compensated for this should be cool to go with the original plan I had of having one comp be the sequencer and the other a 'tape machine'/sample editor ... in any case the major downside to this is that you basically have to forget about tempo automation unless you want to set up some kind of common file that you automate in and then transfer to the other computer ... MTC will start and stop and make both machines follow but, you still have to manually set the tempo for the salve computer ... this is a major drag and just adds more to the tech shit that needs to happen before doing anything ... but ... it seems to hold the tempo well when slaved. we ran something like ten to fifteen minutes of midi via ethernet and noticed no wavering in the tempo so it's only the ms delay we have to compensate for ...

I'll post more results in terms of how well all of this works once everything has been as streamlined as possible.

-matia (who is finally on holiday after enduring much pain, suffering, and torture by academic forces that be)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: elektro80
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » OSX as a music workstation
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
mps board

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use