electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
<on air> Various Artists ~ 2014 Autumnal Equinox ~ live streaming radio ~
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » OSX as a music workstation
Pro Tools LE 7.4/MBox 2 Pro Trouble
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: elektro80
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
JoeLouis



Joined: Apr 24, 2008
Posts: 4
Location: Miami, Fl USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 27, 2008 6:00 pm    Post subject: Pro Tools LE 7.4/MBox 2 Pro Trouble
Subject description: Pro Tools LE 7.4/MBox 2 Pro don't run
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi everyone,

I'm trying to work with Pro Tools LE 7.4/MBox 2 Pro, but as soon I hit Play, the following Warning appears: " A CPU overloaded occurred. If this happens often, try increasing the H/W Buffer Size in the Playback Engine Dialog, or removing some plug-ins"

Since I've tried with a Session that have just 1 Track (Click), no audio, no Midi, no plug-ins, I don't understand how a CPU overloaded could happen.

A similar situation happened to me with Digital Perfomer 6 and the MBox (I'm using MAS with the MBox selected as Audio Hardware). Could it be because there's a problem with the MBox or the PT LE software?

I'll appreciate any HELP!!!

Thanx

2.3 GHz dual Mac G5 - 2 GB RAM - OSX 10.4.11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BobTheDog



Joined: Feb 28, 2005
Posts: 3855
Location: England
Audio files: 32
G2 patch files: 15

PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2008 8:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi,

Are you on a LapTop?

Cheers

Andy


EDIT: No your not I just saw your signature, mmmmm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spacetimegod



Joined: Sep 05, 2008
Posts: 5
Location: San Diego

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 5:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Try increaseing the buffer size in the Play Back Enginge Dialouge.
Pro-tools can be tricky to set up at first. After you get good with it you will relize that it is full of bugs, All of which have ways of being worked with. Make sure your computer has enough RAM as well. Might need to upgrade your ram if you encounter this in other programs.
Never Mind. Probably not your ram. Just go in and tweak some settings. Watch the video that came with your set up. I know you got one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: elektro80
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » OSX as a music workstation
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use