electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  Muied Lumens Frequencies
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Alesis Andromeda
Which outputs do you typically use to record the a6?
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
rokuez



Joined: Feb 23, 2007
Posts: 33
Location: West LA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 1:44 am    Post subject: Which outputs do you typically use to record the a6?
Subject description: Should I record a6's mono out, or voice outputs to mackie cr 1604?
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

When responding if you could please answer with regards to each question 1, 2, 3 if possible.

1. Which outputs do you typically use to record the a6?

Mono, Stereo, or Voice Outputs?

How many of you use the Mono Out to record your a6 instead of the stereo outs? Any particular reason to use mono?

How many of you use the Voice outputs with a stereo insert going too two mono outs so that you can record/track all 16 voices on their respective 1/4 in/track.

I have an RME Fireface 800 that I use as my soundcard and this has 10 1/4 ins. I also just picked up a E-mu SP 12. I'd like to track each of the SP's 8 outs + the 1 cassette out (for saving samples/sequences so I wouldn't have to use big old 5.25 floppies). Meaning I would use up 9 of my 10 1/4 inputs on the RME.

2. I'm wondering if I should use the a6's mono out to track the andromeda or the voice outputs...? This is my big dilemma so any feedback is greatly appreciated.

I have a mackie cr 1604 which has 16 ins so I could use a stereo 1/4 in that goes to two 1/4 mono outs and have each voice on the a6 on an individual track with the mackie cr1604's pre and eq. Then I could track the mono out of the cr 1604 into my one remaining input on the RME.

One more issue I have is with the cr1604 is this

http://www.silentway.com/tips/equip/1604.html
The original Mackie 1604's BALANCED (TRS) main outputs are wired as follows:

Tip = - (cold)
RING = + (HOT)
Sleeve = Ground


However I wouldn't be using the main outputs which are wired incorrectly. I would be using the cr1604's mono out.


The 1604's Mono Main Out is similarly capable of either Balanced or Unbalanced output (and the unbalanced signal is also 6dB lower). It combines the Right and Left Main Channels and, according to the manual, "the polarity is reversed" (with respect to the main outs). This means that this output is correctly "tip hot," but is out of phase with the stereo output (meaning the stereo output, if summed to mono, would be out of phase with the mono output.) ...Whew!


I was a little confused when reading this. It seems that the mono out on the cr 1604 is wired fine i.e tip hot because the polarity is reversed when it goes to mono.

3. Am I correct in my assumption above ^^ about the mono out being normal?

_________________
Emulator Forum www.eiiiforum.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jonkull



Joined: Sep 22, 2006
Posts: 164
Location: Burbank, CA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 9:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Depends on what I'm recording. If it's a bass or lead it'll most likely be the mono out. If it's a string, pad or effect type sound I use the stereo out. I've never used the voice outs because the way they're implemented is pointless. They fire at random...you can't assign them individually in a mix. I don't even know why they're there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ThreeFingersOfLove



Joined: Oct 21, 2004
Posts: 162
Location: Greece
Audio files: 3
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 11:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

It's been quite some time since I used the individual outputs on the Andromeda but what I had was both Stereo Outs and the Voice outputs mixed into a soundcraft folio sx and then sent to an RME Fireface 800.

If I recall correctly, you cannot use both Stereo, Aux and Voice outputs simultaneously. It's either Stereo and Voice outputs OR Aux and Voice outputs.

I think Aux outputs and Voice outputs give a slightly cleaner and a slightly louder signal.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sunny pedaal



Joined: Nov 16, 2004
Posts: 727
Location: netherlands
Audio files: 12

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

in mix/multimode you can : assign one ( or more) patch to main out+ 1 patch( or more) to aux out+ div patches to their resp. voices out.
you can also lock the voice of a patch to by example mono-patch 8 to voice 1 or so . afcourse this last thing only works well with monopatches
(had something to do with assign voice + switch off main, and with fixed instead of rotate)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jonkull



Joined: Sep 22, 2006
Posts: 164
Location: Burbank, CA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 10:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

sunny pedaal wrote:
in mix/multimode you can : assign one ( or more) patch to main out+ 1 patch( or more) to aux out+ div patches to their resp. voices out.
you can also lock the voice of a patch to by example mono-patch 8 to voice 1 or so . afcourse this last thing only works well with monopatches
(had something to do with assign voice + switch off main, and with fixed instead of rotate)


Well that's interesting. So the voice would have to be set in the patch itself then when I use it in a mix it will output from that specific voice out? I'd love to see (though I know it will never happen) the OS updated so that voices can be assigned in the mix instead of making them patch specific. That and midi out from arp/seq...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Alesis Andromeda
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use