electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  Rob Adventures in Sound
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
Just checking - PII 500MHz definitely fine for G2 Editor?
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Qualium



Joined: Oct 19, 2004
Posts: 33
Location: Australia
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:42 am    Post subject: Just checking - PII 500MHz definitely fine for G2 Editor? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I've been a NMM user for the last, ooh, 5 years (and a very happy one at that Cool), and I've kept my vintage P200 for the sole purpose of running the editor (my workstation is a G4 Mac). But I'm getting very toey about going for the G2 Modular option, but it will mean that my old PC won't run the editor. And since I like having a PC there for the editor I'm going to look around for a second-hand one that someone might be tossing, or find the required bits and build one - I don't want to spend money on a new PC when I don't have to.

According to Clavia, I'll need a minimum of a PII 500MHz, 128MB RAM, Win 98SE/2000/XP, and I just want to make sure that this will run the editor without a glitch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mosc
Site Admin


Joined: Jan 31, 2003
Posts: 17606
Location: Allentown, PA
Audio files: 124
G2 patch files: 60

PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

welcome to the electro-music.com forum, Qualium.

I have a 450 MHz Celeron with 128 MB memory and it works. I don't use this computer very much, so I can't guarantee you can't find patches where you have lots of USB I/O that would get it bogged down.

_________________
--Howard
my music and other stuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Qualium



Joined: Oct 19, 2004
Posts: 33
Location: Australia
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

thanks Mosc - your reassurance is much appreciated.

And thanx for the welcome. I'm not sure why I haven't come across this place before - well, I guess I just haven't looked (I've been on the Yahoo group here and there but the format's just really annoying). As I said, I've had my Micro for years and I worship the little beast - but ... about time for an upgrade methinx, as the G2 looks tasty. Anyway, I'll be definitely coming here more often.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jksuperstar



Joined: Aug 20, 2004
Posts: 2483
Location: Denver
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 18

PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2004 10:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The G2 also has a MAC editor now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Qualium



Joined: Oct 19, 2004
Posts: 33
Location: Australia
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2004 8:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

jksuperstar wrote:
The G2 also has a MAC editor now.


Thanks JKS - yeah, I'm aware of that. It's just that my G4 is the slowest model (400MHz single processor) and I already use it for Logic with both Absynth and the EXS24 sampler as plugins, so I'm a bit tight for processing power. I'll try to spare the cash for an upgrade at some point in the not-too-distant future but it's not my highest priority (the NM G2 is). Besides, I find it nice to have the second computer (and monitor) there just for the NM editor, as it spares me from having to switch between programs on the one machine - I already have to do that with Logic and Absynth and it can get a little annoying.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use