electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  mosc Back on the air tonight - Twyndyllyngs
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » DIY Hardware and Software » YuSynth
Clock Divider
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Scott Stites
Page 1 of 1 [23 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
e-grad



Joined: Sep 12, 2008
Posts: 142
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2009 8:34 am    Post subject: Clock Divider Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I've just tested my recently built Clock Divider and facing a problem I can't solve on my own.

Channel 1 and 3 are working as expected but Channel 2 is always high!

At the moment I just have one 4017 which sits in channel 1 but I don't think the lacking IC is part of the prob.

On the channel 2 IC socket I have 14V to 15V on pin 13, pin 14 and pin 16. Guess the constant 15V on pin 15 are the culprit!?

Any help appreciated.

Thanks to Yves for a cool design!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yusynth



Joined: Nov 24, 2005
Posts: 1233
Location: France

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 9:18 am    Post subject: Re: Clock Divider Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

e-grad wrote:
I've just tested my recently built Clock Divider and facing a problem I can't solve on my own.

Channel 1 and 3 are working as expected but Channel 2 is always high!

At the moment I just have one 4017 which sits in channel 1 but I don't think the lacking IC is part of the prob.

I guess you checked channel two with the 4017 IC in the right socket ? Wink


e-grad wrote:
On the channel 2 IC socket I have 14V to 15V on pin 13, pin 14 and pin 16. Guess the constant 15V on pin 15 are the culprit!?


It is weird that you measure 14 to 15V on pin 13, because this pin is connected to ground !
pin 15V is pulled down to ground by R32 (1K) and is high (15V only when a rest pulse is sent either by the RESET circuit (Q10,Q11) or by the divider rotary switch.

Check thoroughly for solder bridges between the pads of U3. Also make yourself sure that the strap in front of pin 14 is connected.

_________________
Yves
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
e-grad



Joined: Sep 12, 2008
Posts: 142
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 10:46 am    Post subject: Re: Clock Divider Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks for your reply, Yves!

yusynth wrote:
I guess you checked channel two with the 4017 IC in the right socket ? Wink

No! I've powered the board without any IC first. The LED on channel 2 was high.

Then I meassured the pins and inserted my sole IC into channel 1!

yusynth wrote:
It is weird that you measure 14 to 15V on pin 13, because this pin is connected to ground !

I AM SORRY! I meant pin 3! (Pin 13 = 0V; Pin 14 and 16 as reported: 15V each.)

yusynth wrote:
Check thoroughly for solder bridges between the pads of U3. Also make yourself sure that the strap in front of pin 14 is connected.

It is.

I think I've checked for solder bridges on the IC sockets but will do it again. Again thanks for your assistence!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yusynth



Joined: Nov 24, 2005
Posts: 1233
Location: France

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 11:26 am    Post subject: Re: Clock Divider Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

e-grad wrote:

No! I've powered the board without any IC first. The LED on channel 2 was high.

Without 4017 the outputs (LEDs) must be low (without clock pulse). If not either Q6 is burnt and in permanent short-circuit. Other D9 is dead. Can you measure the voltage (without clock and without 4017) et the connexion point betwen D9,D1,R21 and R22 ?

_________________
Yves
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
e-grad



Joined: Sep 12, 2008
Posts: 142
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Will do it tomorrow. Your help is highly appreciated!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
e-grad



Joined: Sep 12, 2008
Posts: 142
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 6:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I think Q6 is on the right (slightly higher) than the IC socket of channel 2.

With PCB laying in front of me as shown on your HP: power connector to the right and I'm viewing the parts side. I read the voltages as follows:

Resistors: on the R22 4K7 (14V on the left/11V on the right); R21 22K (14V/15V); both resisorts are above the strap from pin 3 of the IC.

Diodes: on D9 15V/14V and D10 14V/14V. D9 is next to R21 and R22 on left (vertical). and D10 next to the IC in question on the left.

So, I think, I can swap Q6? (There's no short.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yusynth



Joined: Nov 24, 2005
Posts: 1233
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 6:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Normally on D9 (without IC in the socket and no clock signal in) you should have something quite low (close to 0.45V) on the cathode of D9 and something slightly higher on the anode (0.85V). Without clock signal Q5 is acting like a closed switch and the voltage on its collector should be close to ground level (0.45V). If not check the track and connections of D6,Q4,Q5,R18,R19 and R17. If these are good change Q4 and Q5.
_________________
Yves
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
e-grad



Joined: Sep 12, 2008
Posts: 142
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 6:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks! I'll check it later this day/evening and report back! Merci beaucoup!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tommi



Joined: Dec 05, 2007
Posts: 247
Location: Italy
Audio files: 3

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 7:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi,
Sorry, maybe it's a supid question, but does this module can work at +/-12V?
Thanks,
tommi

_________________
http://soundcloud.com/mister-vommi
http://tideofsound.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yusynth



Joined: Nov 24, 2005
Posts: 1233
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yes it does, actually it only requirse a positive supply (+15V or +12V).
_________________
Yves
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
tommi



Joined: Dec 05, 2007
Posts: 247
Location: Italy
Audio files: 3

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 9:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Great! Thanks for the information. I 've seen that bridechamber sells some PCBs for your projects, but I haven't seen the one for clock divider.
_________________
http://soundcloud.com/mister-vommi
http://tideofsound.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yusynth



Joined: Nov 24, 2005
Posts: 1233
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 9:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

It's up to bridechamber to make it available... Ask Scott Deyo
_________________
Yves
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
tommi



Joined: Dec 05, 2007
Posts: 247
Location: Italy
Audio files: 3

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 9:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

ok thanks
Very Happy

_________________
http://soundcloud.com/mister-vommi
http://tideofsound.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
e-grad



Joined: Sep 12, 2008
Posts: 142
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 10:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

sigh I swapped Q4 and 5 and everything went fine. I powered it off, inserted all 3 IC. Powered it up again and the same story.

However, LEDs for channel 1 and 3 are flashing lovely!

I'll check tomorow D6,Q4,Q5,R18,R19 and R17.

Again, thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yusynth



Joined: Nov 24, 2005
Posts: 1233
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 11:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Change Q4 and Q5
_________________
Yves
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
e-grad



Joined: Sep 12, 2008
Posts: 142
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 3:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I had changed Q4 and Q5 = everything was fine. Then I switched off the power and - since I thought i'm on the safe side - inserted all three IC and:

Shocked Channel 2 was high again!

Probably I made a mistake which burns Q4 or 5!?

Even with only 2 channels it's a way cool module you've designed!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yusynth



Joined: Nov 24, 2005
Posts: 1233
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 11:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

if there is no solder bridge and diodes are oriented the righ way, then I would check very thoroughly the values of all the resistors involved (eventhough you already checked it or think they are OK).

Can you send me a detailed photos of your PCB : component side and track side. I will check visually that there is no problem.

_________________
Yves
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
e-grad



Joined: Sep 12, 2008
Posts: 142
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2009 9:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Salut Yves, I've managend to take some pics. Hope you like my frontpanel and if you can spot the mistake even better.


Ohne Titel-2.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  686.74 KB
 Viewed:  118 Time(s)
This image has been reduced to fit the page. Click on it to enlarge.

Ohne Titel-2.jpg



Ohne Titel-3.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  746.9 KB
 Viewed:  118 Time(s)
This image has been reduced to fit the page. Click on it to enlarge.

Ohne Titel-3.jpg



Ohne Titel-1.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  527.71 KB
 Viewed:  114 Time(s)
This image has been reduced to fit the page. Click on it to enlarge.

Ohne Titel-1.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yusynth



Joined: Nov 24, 2005
Posts: 1233
Location: France

PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2009 9:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

HI

I'll check your PCB ...

By the way the link on your panel (3rd image) is broken... Crying or Very sad

_________________
Yves
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
e-grad



Joined: Sep 12, 2008
Posts: 142
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2009 9:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

On the first attempt I'd uploaded 4 pics which I changed the next moment. By now the panel should be visible.

BTW There's an unused mounting hole for the PCB above the output row. At the moment the pcb is solely mounted at a single screw above the inputs.

Last edited by e-grad on Sun Apr 19, 2009 9:59 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yusynth



Joined: Nov 24, 2005
Posts: 1233
Location: France

PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2009 9:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

It's fine now Wink
_________________
Yves
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
e-grad



Joined: Sep 12, 2008
Posts: 142
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2009 2:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Found the flaw. I had one bad solder joint. Now everything seems to work just fine. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yusynth



Joined: Nov 24, 2005
Posts: 1233
Location: France

PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2009 7:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

e-grad wrote:
Found the flaw. I had one bad solder joint. Now everything seems to work just fine. Very Happy


That's a classic one two. Quite difficult to find the problem unless one systematically resolder all pads. Wink

_________________
Yves
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Scott Stites
Page 1 of 1 [23 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » DIY Hardware and Software » YuSynth
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use