electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  Rob Adventures in Sound
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Bugs
AUDIO/MIDI impossible to set
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
erasmo52



Joined: Nov 14, 2009
Posts: 1
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Nov 14, 2009 12:41 am    Post subject: AUDIO/MIDI impossible to set Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Installed the Nord Modular G2 Demo 1.40 version under Windows XP and it works finely.
But if I install it under Windows Vista 32 Bit it is impossible for me to set the AUDIO/MIDI. When I go in Setup Menu and I select AUDIO/MIDI, I receive an error message telling me "Not enough memory". Why?
There is any external interface connected.
Can somebody tell me something to fix my problem?
Thanks
Erasmo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
State Machine
Janitor
Janitor


Joined: Apr 17, 2006
Posts: 2730
Location: New York
Audio files: 23

PostPosted: Sat Nov 14, 2009 7:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

If the software does not explicitly say thats it's compatable with Vista 32, then there is no guarantee that it will work under that OS.

The fix would be to continue to run it under XP sorry to say.

Bill
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20280
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 143
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Sat Nov 14, 2009 7:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Welcome Erasmo,

You could try compatibility mode ... right click on the icon, select properties, go to the compatibility tab and try some different settings there.

It probably is an issue with a driver ... here on this Vista the program just works as is.

_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Bugs
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
emSynth

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use