electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  EdisonRex Edison's Electronic Review
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » G2 FAQ
Abelton to G2
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Jee-Bee



Joined: Dec 07, 2008
Posts: 12
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Dec 25, 2009 4:26 pm    Post subject: Abelton to G2 Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I have recorded a midi clip in ableton (trying demo) but when i want to send the filter/resonance automation back to my G2 in my case CC109 and CC110 nothing happens.
When i put an CtrlRcv in my program and put the value on an ADconverter i can see that i recieve the midi signal
why hear not that the sound changed??

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cappy2112



Joined: Dec 24, 2004
Posts: 2256
Location: San Jose, California
Audio files: 2
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Mon Dec 28, 2009 1:09 pm    Post subject: Re: Abelton to G2 Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Jee-Bee wrote:
I have recorded a midi clip in ableton (trying demo) but when i want to send the filter/resonance automation back to my G2 in my case CC109 and CC110 nothing happens.
When i put an CtrlRcv in my program and put the value on an ADconverter i can see that i recieve the midi signal
why hear not that the sound changed??

Thanks


Please post the patch- it will be easier for people to respond when they can see what you are doing.

_________________
Free Tibet. Release the Panchen Lama from prison. Let the Dalai Lama return to his home.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jee-Bee



Joined: Dec 07, 2008
Posts: 12
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Dec 29, 2009 8:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I tried it last night again same patch and same variation stupid enough everything works normal.
The patch i was using at that moment was a normal NL3 Patch o that couln't be the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iPassenger



Joined: Jan 27, 2007
Posts: 1051
Location: Sheffield, UK
Audio files: 5
G2 patch files: 78

PostPosted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I think that the problem might be how you have arranged Abe and having nothing to do with the Nord.

When you record a clip in abe and play it back it will disable the midi through from your controller on that midi track. What you need is another midi track, which can be set to record ready (or monitor ON) to echo the midi controller data whilst the first track plays back the clip.

I have a midi track set for each midi device and channel set to monitor on... and then record midi to other midi tracks with the monitor set to off. Thus negating the issue you describe above.

_________________
iP (Ross)
- http://ipassenger.bandcamp.com
- http://soundcloud.com/ipassenger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jee-Bee



Joined: Dec 07, 2008
Posts: 12
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 4:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks

Another question is there a way that i can send different midi signals to different (active) slots.
I want send midi from ableton (by different midi channels) to the Nord but how can i choose the midi channel from the different slots. now receive i the midi data on the channel that i have in focus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iPassenger



Joined: Jan 27, 2007
Posts: 1051
Location: Sheffield, UK
Audio files: 5
G2 patch files: 78

PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 6:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

If I understand your question correctly, then...

You need to run the G2 in performance mode, not patch mode. This allows you to have several (up to 4) different machines loaded at once, one in each slot. They can each have their own midi channel and hence be addressed seperately by you sequence software, Abelton. Save the patches you want to load into your machine and then load them into the slots you want them in after switching to performance mode. You can then save the performance for instant recall of your whole set-up. Bare in mind that changes to patch within a slot in performance mode wont affect the patch you have stored within the normal patch mode. This is actually really handy once you get used to it. Smile

I have my Nord in performance mode all the time and just save the patches on their own if they don't end up being part of a larger performance.. That way its always ready to be used in a full song if I want to.

You can actually load multiple machines in to the different slots in patch mode but you can't save the whoel thing so there is no point, just use performance mode.

_________________
iP (Ross)
- http://ipassenger.bandcamp.com
- http://soundcloud.com/ipassenger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jee-Bee



Joined: Dec 07, 2008
Posts: 12
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 7:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks.
it is not that difficult i must could imagine that by my self
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iPassenger



Joined: Jan 27, 2007
Posts: 1051
Location: Sheffield, UK
Audio files: 5
G2 patch files: 78

PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 8:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Smile No worries. Happy nording.
_________________
iP (Ross)
- http://ipassenger.bandcamp.com
- http://soundcloud.com/ipassenger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » G2 FAQ
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use