electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » G2 FAQ
Blown fuse in NMG2
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [16 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
bbinkovitz



Joined: Jun 12, 2006
Posts: 338
Location: central ohio
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 8:39 pm    Post subject: Blown fuse in NMG2
Subject description: What to replace it with?
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

My G2 blew its fuse. I think perhaps it had the wrong fuse in it; the fuse reads 315 mA; 250V. (I was not the one who put that fuse in.) However USA uses 120V and it seems it requires more than 315 mA since the fuse blew for reasons unknown, with no provocation.

My question is, what type of fuse should I be using? I searched and found discussion only of Australian power supply fuse requirements but since they use a very different voltage I thought maybe I require advice from someone familiar with using 120V American power?

TIA
Beth

_________________
solo: http://www.myspace.com/skippyvodka
member of: http://24hoursthegirl.com
(a subsidiary of: http://ruori.org/ )
distro: http://paperisbad.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20480
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 147
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 5:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

For US it should be 250 mA (or 0.25 A) slow blow (or T type).

315 mA is more, so its odd that it blew, but maybe it was a fast blow type (F)? If it was not an F type something is probably wrong with the synth, but you'll notice that when the next fus blows as well.

_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bbinkovitz



Joined: Jun 12, 2006
Posts: 338
Location: central ohio
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 7:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks!

Turns out it was a fast-blow. I'll get a slow-blow this time.

I have learned a lot about fuses today.

_________________
solo: http://www.myspace.com/skippyvodka
member of: http://24hoursthegirl.com
(a subsidiary of: http://ruori.org/ )
distro: http://paperisbad.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20480
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 147
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

bbinkovitz wrote:
Turns out it was a fast-blow.


Good, that means there probably is nothing wrong with the synth. A fast blow fuse can go on the inrush current which in this case is higher than the steady state current drawn.

_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ark



Joined: Mar 06, 2008
Posts: 676
Location: New Jersey
Audio files: 11
G2 patch files: 31

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Blue Hell wrote:
Good, that means there probably is nothing wrong with the synth. A fast blow fuse can go on the inrush current which in this case is higher than the steady state current drawn.
The chance is even higher that the synth is OK if the fuse blew at the instant you turned the synth on.

Also, please note that there is no problem with using a fuse with a voltage rating higher than your line voltage. Problems arise only if the current rating is too high. (Or if either the current or voltage rating is too low)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
varice



Joined: Dec 29, 2004
Posts: 719
Location: Northeastern shore of Toledo Bend
Audio files: 22
G2 patch files: 49

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

FWIW, the serial number label next to the fuse holder on my G2X specifies that the synth is set for 115V with a fuse rating of “300mA SLOW BLOW”. The fuse installed by the factory is marked BUSS MDL 3/10, 250V.

I agree with ark, the 250V rating on the fuse is not the problem. That just means that the fuse can be used safely for power mains up to 250VAC. The critical part is to match the specified fuse amperage and type (slow blow).

_________________
varice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bbinkovitz



Joined: Jun 12, 2006
Posts: 338
Location: central ohio
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

ark wrote:
Blue Hell wrote:
Good, that means there probably is nothing wrong with the synth. A fast blow fuse can go on the inrush current which in this case is higher than the steady state current drawn.
The chance is even higher that the synth is OK if the fuse blew at the instant you turned the synth on.


Yes, all the lights came on and it immediately blew.

Quote:

Also, please note that there is no problem with using a fuse with a voltage rating higher than your line voltage. Problems arise only if the current rating is too high. (Or if either the current or voltage rating is too low)


It took me a few minutes to convince the nice person at Radio Shack of this fact. Laughing

I know the measure of the fuse is its amperage and not voltage. I was just mostly wondering if there was any relevant difference between American and Australian power other than voltage, or if different Nords were sold in America and Australia, or something. Apparently not.

_________________
solo: http://www.myspace.com/skippyvodka
member of: http://24hoursthegirl.com
(a subsidiary of: http://ruori.org/ )
distro: http://paperisbad.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20480
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 147
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 4:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

So it works again?
_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bbinkovitz



Joined: Jun 12, 2006
Posts: 338
Location: central ohio
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Blue Hell wrote:
So it works again?


I'll let you know when Radio Shack gets the right fuse back in stock. Rolling Eyes

_________________
solo: http://www.myspace.com/skippyvodka
member of: http://24hoursthegirl.com
(a subsidiary of: http://ruori.org/ )
distro: http://paperisbad.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
ark



Joined: Mar 06, 2008
Posts: 676
Location: New Jersey
Audio files: 11
G2 patch files: 31

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

bbinkovitz wrote:
I know the measure of the fuse is its amperage and not voltage. I was just mostly wondering if there was any relevant difference between American and Australian power other than voltage, or if different Nords were sold in America and Australia, or something. Apparently not.
I believe that Australia uses 240V at 50Hz like Europe. I also believe that there is a switch on the G2 power supply, inside the case, that you need to set to a position that is appropriate to the line voltage.

If that switch was still set at 240V when you tried to use the G2, it probably would not work properly, but I doubt there would be any damage. If it was set to 120V, I would expect the G2 to work, but would not be surprised if the fuse were to blow; because I would expect the power supply to use twice as much current at 120V as it would at at 240V. That's why you would need to change the fuse.

I would not expect the difference between 50Hz and 60Hz to be significant for a synth.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20480
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 147
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

bbinkovitz wrote:
I'll let you know when Radio Shack gets the right fuse back in stock. Rolling Eyes


Out of stock Shocked

_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
davep



Joined: Jul 05, 2004
Posts: 467
Location: Oakland, CA
Audio files: 10
G2 patch files: 73

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

bbinkovitz wrote:
Blue Hell wrote:
So it works again?


I'll let you know when Radio Shack gets the right fuse back in stock. Rolling Eyes


Do you have a hardware store nearby? Electrical supply store? Or a TV/Stereo repair shop? There are many other places that will probably have these types of fuses so you may not have to wait for Radio Shack to restock.

_________________
Dave Peck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bbinkovitz



Joined: Jun 12, 2006
Posts: 338
Location: central ohio
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 12:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

davep wrote:
bbinkovitz wrote:
Blue Hell wrote:
So it works again?


I'll let you know when Radio Shack gets the right fuse back in stock. Rolling Eyes


Do you have a hardware store nearby? Electrical supply store? Or a TV/Stereo repair shop? There are many other places that will probably have these types of fuses so you may not have to wait for Radio Shack to restock.


Athens is a small town. Radio Shack is it, as far as I know. Believe me, they're not my first choice either.

_________________
solo: http://www.myspace.com/skippyvodka
member of: http://24hoursthegirl.com
(a subsidiary of: http://ruori.org/ )
distro: http://paperisbad.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
bbinkovitz



Joined: Jun 12, 2006
Posts: 338
Location: central ohio
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 12:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

ark wrote:
I believe that Australia uses 240V at 50Hz like Europe. I also believe that there is a switch on the G2 power supply, inside the case, that you need to set to a position that is appropriate to the line voltage.

If that switch was still set at 240V when you tried to use the G2, it probably would not work properly, but I doubt there would be any damage. If it was set to 120V, I would expect the G2 to work, but would not be surprised if the fuse were to blow; because I would expect the power supply to use twice as much current at 120V as it would at at 240V. That's why you would need to change the fuse.

I would not expect the difference between 50Hz and 60Hz to be significant for a synth.


This is useful info, thanks!

_________________
solo: http://www.myspace.com/skippyvodka
member of: http://24hoursthegirl.com
(a subsidiary of: http://ruori.org/ )
distro: http://paperisbad.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
modulator_esp
Stream Operator


Joined: Feb 04, 2005
Posts: 2292
Location: Nottingham, UK
Audio files: 184
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 6:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

useful info on changing voltage here

http://electro-music.com/forum/topic-25603.html

_________________
Jez
music | adventures in sound
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
bbinkovitz



Joined: Jun 12, 2006
Posts: 338
Location: central ohio
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Radio Shack ordered in the wrong one so I ended up just getting another 315 mA fast-blow. Synth still works fine. I'll order the 250 mA slow-blows from Mouser or somewhere. Thanks everyone.
_________________
solo: http://www.myspace.com/skippyvodka
member of: http://24hoursthegirl.com
(a subsidiary of: http://ruori.org/ )
distro: http://paperisbad.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [16 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » G2 FAQ
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use