electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  EdisonRex Edison's Electronic Review
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Sequencers
Anyone here with an Arp 1601 sequencer?
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
sonicwarrior



Joined: Dec 22, 2005
Posts: 230
Location: Cologne, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 12:43 pm    Post subject: Anyone here with an Arp 1601 sequencer? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

If someone here owns an Arp 1601 sequencer it would be nice if you could test the following:

1. Set all Position Gate Assignment (PGA) switches to bus 2
2. Connect bus 1 with the Step input
3. Connect bus 3 with the Reset input
4. Set the mode to 2x8
5. Switch one of the PGA switches to bus 1 or 3 while another step is active.

Does the sequencer step or reset directly or only when the changed step has been reached?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davebr



Joined: Jun 09, 2007
Posts: 182
Location: portland, or

PostPosted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 12:25 pm    Post subject: Re: Anyone here with an Arp 1601 sequencer? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

sonicwarrior wrote:
If someone here owns an Arp 1601 sequencer it would be nice if you could test the following:

1. Set all Position Gate Assignment (PGA) switches to bus 2
2. Connect bus 1 with the Step input
3. Connect bus 3 with the Reset input
4. Set the mode to 2x8
5. Switch one of the PGA switches to bus 1 or 3 while another step is active.

Does the sequencer step or reset directly or only when the changed step has been reached?

If I switch a gate to bus 3, it resets the sequencer. If I switch gate 5 to bus 3, the sequencer runs 1-4, 1-4

If I switch a gate to bus 1, it simply skips that step. If I switch gate 5 to bus 1, the sequencer runs 1-4, 6-8, 1-4, 6-8

In other words, the action is taken when the selected gate would have occurred.

Dave

Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sonicwarrior



Joined: Dec 22, 2005
Posts: 230
Location: Cologne, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:31 pm    Post subject:  Re: Anyone here with an Arp 1601 sequencer? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thank you! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Sequencers
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use