electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  Jez Adventures in Sound
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » DIY Hardware and Software » Klee sequencer
Range Select madness
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Scott Stites, Uncle Krunkus, v-un-v
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Satindas



Joined: Mar 26, 2011
Posts: 39
Location: uk

PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2011 2:56 am    Post subject: Range Select madness
Subject description: WTF
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi, I just completed my Klee and everythings cool except the range select. The variable range was being selected at position 7 so I swapped 7and 8 at the plug end. So now in position 6 I get continuity between pins 1 and 8 on the plug and in position 8 I get nothing. Powered it up and the Variable range is now at position 6... WTF!!!!! Did some checks and I can't find any continuity through position 8, so it looks like what I actually swapped was 6 & 7. How the feck do I get VR to be at position 8? Been scratching my head over this.... please help before I start banging it on the wall. help
ps This is the switch: http://uk.mouser.com/ProductDetail/Alpha-Taiwan/SR2612F-0108-21R0B-D8-N/?qs=yA6kp8fx8Y6T0os%2fnPpMpA%3d%3d
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Satindas



Joined: Mar 26, 2011
Posts: 39
Location: uk

PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2011 4:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

A bit more info.. I put 7 & 8 back in their original positions and tried to do some calibration and this is what I get:

Position 1 selects R35 @ 0 - 0.66V
2 R36 @ 0 - 0.60V
3 R37 0 - 1.24V
4 R38 0 - 4.98V
5 R39 0 - 4.92V
6 R40 0 - 0.84V
7 VR 0 - 4.00V
8 R34 0 - 0.61V

What?.... Position 8 selects R34 ! It's like they all need cycling round a notch, but that doesn't sort out the voltage ranges which are not in the correct order either.
I've checked everything and the switch is wired correctly. What is going on here ???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Satindas



Joined: Mar 26, 2011
Posts: 39
Location: uk

PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2011 9:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I think I've sussed this. Part build error- part weirdness (wiredness!)
Firstly, the "odd" voltage at Position 6 (should be 7) is due to me using the equation for R33- doh! I wanted 5 octaves so used a 100K..... it should be about 8K6 Rolling Eyes .
Secondly, that means if I just move all the cables along 1 slot on the housing it should be right.
But thats just plain weird because the switch is therefore... out of sync with itself dunno
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
State Machine
Janitor
Janitor


Joined: Apr 17, 2006
Posts: 2728
Location: New York
Audio files: 23

PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 4:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I have seen this happen to these types of Alpha rotary switches. They have a small mechanical "stopper" insert that basically "programs" how many positions the shaft can rotate. If this stopper is removed or inadvertantly slips out and you rotate the shaft, the rotary switch could become "unsynchronized" to it's true position (common connects to the wrong position). Sometimes removing this stop and rotating the shaft, you can re-sync the switch.

I hope I explained this well enough.

Bill
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Satindas



Joined: Mar 26, 2011
Posts: 39
Location: uk

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 12:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

This was indeed a faulty switch but not quite due to the fault you describe State Janitor. The little piece of folded metal that acts as a bridge between the inner and outer tracks had been inserted backwards making all positions connect at 'position +1'. I tried to put it right but by the time I'd removed that piece of metal from its little melted mounting posts it was completely trashed. I eventually managed to make up a good switch from a rotor (the bit with the bridge contact) from a 3 pole 4 throw version of the same Alpha switch and the original casing (which contains the tracks) . That little piece of metal caused me a shitty headache .. really! It's all working perfectly now though and loving every minute of it Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Scott Stites, Uncle Krunkus, v-un-v
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » DIY Hardware and Software » Klee sequencer
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
mps board

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use