electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
<on air> Rob Adventures in Sound
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » g2ools utilities
g2ools-1.5 nm2g2 and dx2g2 converters
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 13 of 13 [318 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 11, 12, 13
Author Message
W.T.



Joined: Jul 11, 2004
Posts: 262
Location: The Netherlands
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 11

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 2:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

where are al the vocoders, i am trying to make a battlestar/beastyboys vocoder so i good use some insperation i gues, Razz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
W.T.



Joined: Jul 11, 2004
Posts: 262
Location: The Netherlands
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 11

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 2:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

found them Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tunkul



Joined: Mar 02, 2011
Posts: 1
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 5:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

hi to all
...
its not working on win 7 ... help gyus ... is it realy working on other win ???
Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cappy2112



Joined: Dec 24, 2004
Posts: 2192
Location: San Jose, California
Audio files: 2
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 8:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Tunkul wrote:
hi to all
...
its not working on win 7 ... help gyus ... is it realy working on other win ???
Rolling Eyes


WHat do you mean it's not working?
What kind of error do you get?
Take a screenshot & attatch it to your post.

Have you installed Python?
www.python.org

Python2.6.x should work, as should 2.7.1

You need to add C:\Pythonxx to your path variable in control panel after running the Python installer. (where xx is the same version number that you installed, but without the decimal point

_________________
Free Tibet. Release the Panchen Lama from prison. Let the Dalai Lama return to his home.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Check Mate



Joined: Sep 13, 2009
Posts: 25
Location: Germany
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 10:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi Guys,

I have a question concearning the DX2G2 converted Patches.
I converted several DX7 Patches I found on the net.
So far so good.
But now I'm wondering where the Portamento function in the G2 Patches is. Maybe someone could explain that to me. I imagined it to be like on any other Synth I know i.e. the old Rolands etc. but I cannot find where to set the glide time that the sound slides from one note to the next.

Cheers

_________________
Welcome to the Future
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ian-s



Joined: Apr 01, 2004
Posts: 2565
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Audio files: 42
G2 patch files: 601

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 7:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Check Mate wrote:
Hi Guys,

I have a question concearning the DX2G2 converted Patches.
I converted several DX7 Patches I found on the net.
So far so good.
But now I'm wondering where the Portamento function in the G2 Patches is. Maybe someone could explain that to me. I imagined it to be like on any other Synth I know i.e. the old Rolands etc. but I cannot find where to set the glide time that the sound slides from one note to the next.

Cheers


It is in the editor patch settings dialog, next to the arpeggio controls.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Check Mate



Joined: Sep 13, 2009
Posts: 25
Location: Germany
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 2:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi Ian,
I knew about the "on-board function" of the G2. I just thought there is an extra portamento function bulid with modules in the G2 DX- Patches.

Cheers

_________________
Welcome to the Future
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ian-s



Joined: Apr 01, 2004
Posts: 2565
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Audio files: 42
G2 patch files: 601

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 2:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

There is a glide module in there but looks like it just adds a 9.3ms glide to the S+H waveform. You could add another but the base patch is at 50% Mem in the VA so your going to cut your max poly voice count.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Check Mate



Joined: Sep 13, 2009
Posts: 25
Location: Germany
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2012 11:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks for your help Ian! I'll try this then.

Cheers

_________________
Welcome to the Future
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rokatansky



Joined: Jan 23, 2009
Posts: 19
Location: Mexico City

PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I have installed Phyton and was using CMD console but only get "failed patches".
Any ideas?

Win 7 32

Thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cappy2112



Joined: Dec 24, 2004
Posts: 2192
Location: San Jose, California
Audio files: 2
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 10:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Rokatansky wrote:
I have installed Phyton and was using CMD console but only get "failed patches".
Any ideas?

Win 7 32

Thanks in advance


What exactly do you mean by "failed patches"?

Are any error messages displayed?
Can you post some screenshots?

Which version of Python do you have installed?
Open a command prompt,
type python, press enter

Post the python version displayed

_________________
Free Tibet. Release the Panchen Lama from prison. Let the Dalai Lama return to his home.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rokatansky



Joined: Jan 23, 2009
Posts: 19
Location: Mexico City

PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Command prompt says so:
"Failed patches:nm2g2*.pch" (all files inside the g2tools folder)
"failed patches:Juno.pch" (single patch insode g2tools folder)
Typing "python" or "Python" inside cmd give me this:
"python is not recognized as an internal or external command"

Running the IDLE Python GUI:

"Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<pyshell>", line 1, in <module>
nm2g2.exe
NameError: name 'nm2g2' is not defined
>>> "

Python 2.7.3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cappy2112



Joined: Dec 24, 2004
Posts: 2192
Location: San Jose, California
Audio files: 2
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2012 3:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Rokatansky wrote:
Command prompt says so:
"Failed patches:nm2g2*.pch" (all files inside the g2tools folder)
"failed patches:Juno.pch" (single patch insode g2tools folder)
Typing "python" or "Python" inside cmd give me this:
"python is not recognized as an internal or external command"

Running the IDLE Python GUI:

"Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<pyshell>", line 1, in <module>
nm2g2.exe
NameError: name 'nm2g2' is not defined
>>> "

Python 2.7.3



The stupid website didn't notify me of this reply, even though that option is checked. Sometimes it happens, sometimes it doesn't. Don't know why.

Ok, so it's not in your path.

Would you do me a favor?

We need to add the python path to your system path
Type

which python

at a command prompt, paste your results here

_________________
Free Tibet. Release the Panchen Lama from prison. Let the Dalai Lama return to his home.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rokatansky



Joined: Jan 23, 2009
Posts: 19
Location: Mexico City

PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2012 4:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Got it working now.

Just downloaded the G2oolsGUI,re-installed and followed the detailed info there and everything is fine now.
I used this command :"nm2g2 -r Dirname"

Thanks for your support

Regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blisargon demogorgon



Joined: May 26, 2007
Posts: 17
Location: macedonia

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Rokatansky wrote:
Got it working now.

Just downloaded the G2oolsGUI,re-installed and followed the detailed info there and everything is fine now.
I used this command :"nm2g2 -r Dirname"

Thanks for your support

Regards



I have used the same command and out of 900 patches only 400 were converted any info how i can convert the others and why would i get that error?

_________________
http://www.facebook.com/BlisargonDemogorgonBhooteshwara
https://soundcloud.com/blisargon-demogorgon
http://bhooteshwara-records.net/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
cappy2112



Joined: Dec 24, 2004
Posts: 2192
Location: San Jose, California
Audio files: 2
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 3:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

blisargon demogorgon wrote:
Rokatansky wrote:
Got it working now.

Just downloaded the G2oolsGUI,re-installed and followed the detailed info there and everything is fine now.
I used this command :"nm2g2 -r Dirname"

Thanks for your support

Regards



I have used the same command and out of 900 patches only 400 were converted any info how i can convert the others and why would i get that error?


Try converting just one of the patches that failed the conversion.
I believe a log file may be generated, but I don't remember where it is or what the name would be.

Look for files with .log extension and report your findings.
It's been a long time since I've used these tools.

_________________
Free Tibet. Release the Panchen Lama from prison. Let the Dalai Lama return to his home.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blisargon demogorgon



Joined: May 26, 2007
Posts: 17
Location: macedonia

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

cappy2112 wrote:
blisargon demogorgon wrote:
Rokatansky wrote:
Got it working now.

Just downloaded the G2oolsGUI,re-installed and followed the detailed info there and everything is fine now.
I used this command :"nm2g2 -r Dirname"

Thanks for your support

Regards



I have used the same command and out of 900 patches only 400 were converted any info how i can convert the others and why would i get that error?


Try converting just one of the patches that failed the conversion.
I believe a log file may be generated, but I don't remember where it is or what the name would be.

Look for files with .log extension and report your findings.
It's been a long time since I've used these tools.


Just tried and i do it trough CMD.EXE

It gives me message Failed patches: FM Lead.pch

Where can i see the detailed error?

_________________
http://www.facebook.com/BlisargonDemogorgonBhooteshwara
https://soundcloud.com/blisargon-demogorgon
http://bhooteshwara-records.net/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
cappy2112



Joined: Dec 24, 2004
Posts: 2192
Location: San Jose, California
Audio files: 2
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 4:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Quote:

Just tried and i do it trough CMD.EXE

It gives me message Failed patches: FM Lead.pch

Where can i see the detailed error?


Look for files with .log extension and report your findings.
It's been a long time since I've used these tools.

We do know the converter has some limitations, although
I don't know exactly what they are. It won't work with every patch.

Are these patches you've created?

_________________
Free Tibet. Release the Panchen Lama from prison. Let the Dalai Lama return to his home.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 13 of 13 [318 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 11, 12, 13
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » g2ools utilities
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
mps board

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use