electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
G2X (OS1.62) keeps resetting after power up.
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [20 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
homers



Joined: Sep 03, 2012
Posts: 11
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 4:01 pm    Post subject:  G2X (OS1.62) keeps resetting after power up. Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

My G2X (OS 1.62, no PC attached, initial patches which came with 1.62) keeps resetting himself after power up.
Sometimes when I do a power cycle (on/off/on) multiple times it starts working again.
Unfortunately it falls back into resetting when I'm loading a new a new patch from the G2X memory in one of the slots, not always but quite often.
I wasn't sure if I should but the topic here or into the bug part.
Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20534
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 147
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 4:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

welcome homers. Annoying problem Confused

If I were me .. I'd open it up and look .. maybe something is loose?

Could it be your power is low, like say 90V instead of 110?

Just some wild thoughts.

_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
homers



Joined: Sep 03, 2012
Posts: 11
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 4:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I already checked the connections and the switch on the power supply shows 110V other synths on the same outlet have no problems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20534
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 147
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

As in you opened it up?
_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
homers



Joined: Sep 03, 2012
Posts: 11
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 4:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yep.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20534
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 147
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 4:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Damn, I'd have to think now Shocked

Pull cables and reseat 'm?

_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
homers



Joined: Sep 03, 2012
Posts: 11
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ok will do and report back tomorrow.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
homers



Joined: Sep 03, 2012
Posts: 11
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 5:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Couldn't wait until tomorrow open the G2X unplugged all ribbon cables on both sides not only at the mainboard side as I did it the last time and it looks good so far Very Happy Very Happy
Let's for how long it will last.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Derek Cook



Joined: Dec 30, 2005
Posts: 168
Location: Wales, UK
G2 patch files: 3

PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2012 12:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hopefully a long time. Smile

Connectors can get oxidized over time. The other possiblilty with the G2 engine as it runs quite warm (mine does anyway) is thermal creep of connectors if there are no retaining lugs/straps. As things heat up and cool down they expand and contract which can gradually work connectors/pins out of sockets over time. It happens with chips as well if they are socketed, so it's always giving them a firm push when fault finding.

_________________
Regards
Derek Cook

www.echoes-music.co.uk
www.purefloyd.co.uk
www.carregddu.co.uk
www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
www.ex5tech.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
paalolav



Joined: Jul 08, 2009
Posts: 12
Location: Oslo

PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2012 9:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I had the same problem with my G2X. Talked to a tech who recomended me to change the PSU, which I did. I had a spare one from a Nord Stage. It has worked perfectly ever since. Knock on wood!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
homers



Joined: Sep 03, 2012
Posts: 11
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2012 9:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I forgot to mention, that after I put the G2X back in the rack it happened again.
I also found a trick, while doing the endless reboot you have to steady turn one of the continues controller during the reboot which will break the cycle eventually.
It is really strange, I like the idea with the psu but I don't have any spare parts, any idea where I can get one?

Last edited by homers on Mon Sep 17, 2012 9:17 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paalolav



Joined: Jul 08, 2009
Posts: 12
Location: Oslo

PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2012 9:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Check with your local Clavia dealer. Good luck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
paalolav



Joined: Jul 08, 2009
Posts: 12
Location: Oslo

PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2013 6:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Any updates?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
paalolav



Joined: Jul 08, 2009
Posts: 12
Location: Oslo

PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2014 7:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I had the same issue again. After consultation with the Clavia rep in Norway, I tried resetting the synth and installing firmware 1.40. It is now cured! Knock on wood...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Scot Solida



Joined: Oct 24, 2009
Posts: 96
Location: Hutchinson Kansas

PostPosted: Tue Mar 25, 2014 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I would love to know how you reset it. I have a brain-boggled G2 prototype unit and no reset procedure I have tried worked. Maybe your procedurewould be different from those i have tried...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
varice



Joined: Dec 29, 2004
Posts: 722
Location: Northeastern shore of Toledo Bend
Audio files: 22
G2 patch files: 49

PostPosted: Tue Mar 25, 2014 9:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Scot,

If factory software resets have not solved your problem, then it may be a hardware problem instead. I’ve had a few other synths (and other electronics) in the past that had intermittent problems that turned out to be just poor power supply or interconnect cable connections. Over time, it is not unusual that the contacts of the connectors may oxidize and even build up a little corrosion. I would recommend that you open your G2 and try unplugging and replugging the cable at both ends between the power supply and main PCB (with the mains AC power cord unplugged first of course Exclamation ).

_________________
varice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Scot Solida



Joined: Oct 24, 2009
Posts: 96
Location: Hutchinson Kansas

PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 4:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks varice. Yes, I have done those things… I even had a new ribbon cable made to replace the one that connected the front panel to the main board.

It was my own fault that it died. I was warned that it might not respond well to any firmware updates and those warnings were not wrong. My front panel is pretty much completely useless. The keyboard works, but most of the buttons do not and most of the knobs either do not work or behave in unexpected ways.

Clavia suggested reinstalling the original firmware that was sent with the thing, but that didn't work, either. In fact, each time I tried, i got different, varying results (some knobs would work after some attempts, but not others).

I can still control it with the software editor, so it behaves as the equivalent of a G2 Engine at this point.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paalolav



Joined: Jul 08, 2009
Posts: 12
Location: Oslo

PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 11:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Scot Solida wrote:
I would love to know how you reset it. I have a brain-boggled G2 prototype unit and no reset procedure I have tried worked. Maybe your procedurewould be different from those i have tried...

Ahh - can't remember right now, but I found it by searching this forum! It's a combination of three buttons held down while powering the G2 on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
homers



Joined: Sep 03, 2012
Posts: 11
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2014 1:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Sorry for the late reply guys.
The first solution for my problem was to replace the fuse with the proper value. My G2 is an European Model but inside of the G2 there is a switch to change the input voltage to 110V which I did. Of course I forgot to replace the fuse with a higher one due to the higher current. After I changed that it worked well the last time when I worked with it a couple of months ago. But today it went back doing the looping Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
homers



Joined: Sep 03, 2012
Posts: 11
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 20, 2014 3:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I found out that the G2 works fine when as long as the G2 editor is not running. When I start the editor the g2 starts reseting himself after a 5~10mins (haven't stopped the time yet).
Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [20 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use