electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  Jez Adventures in Sound
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
Activate/Deactivate Slots with midi?
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
gomidas



Joined: Jul 09, 2004
Posts: 359
Location: La Ciotat, France
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 6

PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 5:47 am    Post subject:  Activate/Deactivate Slots with midi?
Subject description: midi or not midi, that is the ?...
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hello,

Can somebody confirm that I cannot activate/deactivate a slot with midi?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Antimon



Joined: Jan 18, 2005
Posts: 3708
Location: Sweden
Audio files: 270
G2 patch files: 96

PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 6:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

That seems reasonable - deactivating a slot requires a recompilation of the slots, causing a moment's silence. I'm not aware of any such action that can be done over MIDI.

/Stefan

_________________
Antimon's Window
@soundcloud @Flattr home - you can't explain music
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gomidas



Joined: Jul 09, 2004
Posts: 359
Location: La Ciotat, France
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 6

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2011 5:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

So I must take care before I power off my G2 Engine that the slots are activated in patch mode before I go to a gig, if not... there is no way to do it without a computer...
I think I might sell my 2 G2 engines to buy A REAL G2 Keyboard...

Thank you ANTIMON
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
speak_onion



Joined: Oct 19, 2009
Posts: 55
Location: Queens, NY
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2011 8:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

gomidas wrote:
So I must take care before I power off my G2 Engine that the slots are activated in patch mode before I go to a gig, if not... there is no way to do it without a computer...


You could just save a performance that has all the slots activated, send PC to global channel to load that performance, and then send PCs on each slot channel to select the patches you want on each slot. Or if you are only using a single patch in each slot for the gig, you could just make a performance with those patches and load it each time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Antimon



Joined: Jan 18, 2005
Posts: 3708
Location: Sweden
Audio files: 270
G2 patch files: 96

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2011 8:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

gomidas wrote:
So I must take care before I power off my G2 Engine that the slots are activated in patch mode before I go to a gig, if not... there is no way to do it without a computer...
I think I might sell my 2 G2 engines to buy A REAL G2 Keyboard...

Thank you ANTIMON


Have you wiped all performances? The G2 always starts up with the first performance, IIRC.

I only use my Engine at home in the bedroom - I can imagine it's pretty limited for live use. Even so, I wouldn't mind a keyboard...

If you're not concerned with CPU usage, simply turning down the volume on slots you don't use can be done over MIDI. Just saying.

_________________
Antimon's Window
@soundcloud @Flattr home - you can't explain music
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
speak_onion



Joined: Oct 19, 2009
Posts: 55
Location: Queens, NY
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2011 8:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Antimon wrote:
I only use my Engine at home in the bedroom - I can imagine it's pretty limited for live use.


I've played a lot of shows with mine and never felt limited. You just need a good controller. Those Novation Remote controllers seem to work for a lot of people. I use the Remote Zero and prefer the totally customizable layout of many knobs, sliders, and buttons, to the limited 8 knob/8 button layout on the keys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exeterdown



Joined: Oct 13, 2013
Posts: 27
Location: Melbourne, Australia
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Fri Jan 24, 2014 12:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

This is exactly the kind of stuff I was worried about if I was going to buy an Engine. I was worried I'd have to set up buttons in each patch to change programs/patches and didn't want to "paint myself into a corner" so to speak.

I haven't touched things like Performances on the Keyboard yet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Derek Cook



Joined: Dec 30, 2005
Posts: 168
Location: Wales, UK
G2 patch files: 3

PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 9:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Sorry for the late reply! I have a Nord G2 Engine (bargain for £400 in 2005!), and have never had any issues controlling it live. I have some good controllers though!
  • Roland FC300 Foot Pedals
  • Yamaha EX5 (a great controller keyboard as well as an excellent synth
  • Novation Remote 61


So as long as you have good controllers, and are prepared to do a little programming of those controllers, the Nord G2 engine is far from limiting! If I came across a G2X for a bargain price mind..... Smile

I always run the G2 Engine in performance mode.

I must admit when I purchased the G2 Engine, I was nervous about lack of a UI, but once I figured out how to change performances and do the controller mapping, it was never an issue.

_________________
Regards
Derek Cook

www.echoes-music.co.uk
www.purefloyd.co.uk
www.carregddu.co.uk
www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
www.ex5tech.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
exeterdown



Joined: Oct 13, 2013
Posts: 27
Location: Melbourne, Australia
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 12:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Any particular tips or hurdles which you bumped into which might save a new Engine user some time and stress?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use