electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Nord Lead and Nord Wave synths
Nord Lead issue - Same sound regardless of knob settings
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Wout Blommers
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Heathfinnie



Joined: Jan 05, 2011
Posts: 13
Location: Boston

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2015 12:49 pm    Post subject: Nord Lead issue - Same sound regardless of knob settings Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

My Nord Lead 1 rack (OS 2.3) started doing something strange. If I scroll up through the presets, the same sound comes out no matter what the settings are set to. The buttons will all change to different values as you scroll up the patches, yet absolutely no sound differences and the front panel knobs are having no effect on the sound. If I switch to manual mode, it's the same sound and the knobs still have no effect.

It does not seem to do this in performance mode.

Side question - in performance mode with the prophet 5 banks, If I select H8 for instance, the sound stays the same for all four slots, almost as if it's playing all four sounds in unison. That doesn't seem like what it should be doing...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robsol
Stream Operator


Joined: Apr 24, 2009
Posts: 2184
Location: Bristol UK
Audio files: 369

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2015 7:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Do you mean that every preset is exactly the same? What happens if you store a new preset?

If all the knobs and buttons are irresponsive, look for a shift function which turns them on/off - Prg Ctrl, Controllers - it's in the manual.

_________________
Muied Lumens Base Star
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Heathfinnie



Joined: Jan 05, 2011
Posts: 13
Location: Boston

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2015 7:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

What's strange is the lights are all changing as you scroll up the presets. Meaning, poly might be lit, but it's still playing the same monophonic sound regardless of what the front panel is saying.

The knobs ARE working and the sounds changing in performance mode. This issue seems to only be effecting preset mode (and manual). If I switch it to manual mode, it's still playing the same sound as it is in preset mode.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robsol
Stream Operator


Joined: Apr 24, 2009
Posts: 2184
Location: Bristol UK
Audio files: 369

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2015 7:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hmmm... sorry to say this but that seems like a faulty unit to me. Maybe talk to Pablo Mastodon about this, if he is still in Clavia US support... I think he hangs out on http://www.norduserforum.com

His username is pablomastodon

Good luck! I hope it is not too serious.

_________________
Muied Lumens Base Star
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robsol
Stream Operator


Joined: Apr 24, 2009
Posts: 2184
Location: Bristol UK
Audio files: 369

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2015 7:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Just thougt of something... Are you positive that you are controlling the active preset? Check which midi channel you are sending and recieveing.
_________________
Muied Lumens Base Star
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Heathfinnie



Joined: Jan 05, 2011
Posts: 13
Location: Boston

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2015 8:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thank you. I'll give that suggestion a look when I get home.

Do you have any idea about the side issue I have? Where the P5 performance banks are playing the same sound for each slot? Almost seems like they are all four at once sometimes(?)

Thanks again for your help!
Heath
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robsol
Stream Operator


Joined: Apr 24, 2009
Posts: 2184
Location: Bristol UK
Audio files: 369

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2015 8:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

This could also be a midi channel issue - if all 4 slots are set to respond to the same channel they will all play at once.

The Performances respond to only one channel (which can be set independently) for all slots so that could be why it is different.

The rack can be confusing this way I believe - I have never used the rack versions, only the keyboard ones which are a bit more logical.

_________________
Muied Lumens Base Star
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Heathfinnie



Joined: Jan 05, 2011
Posts: 13
Location: Boston

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2015 8:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Haha, I wish there was a global system reset on it but there doesn't seem to be.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Heathfinnie



Joined: Jan 05, 2011
Posts: 13
Location: Boston

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2015 4:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks so much. That's exactly the problem. I was sending on a midi channel that wasn't tied to the front panel. Still can't make sense of the prophet performance patches. I set each slot to "1" and it's still sounding the same sound for all four slots. :-/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robsol
Stream Operator


Joined: Apr 24, 2009
Posts: 2184
Location: Bristol UK
Audio files: 369

PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2015 6:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Heathfinnie wrote:
I set each slot to "1" and it's still sounding the same sound for all four slots. :-/


What do you mean? Make sure you set each slot to a different channel, and also set the performance channel to something different as well. This means you will be using 5 channels in all. I am not sure how this all works for the rack but I am guessing that it is copied from the keyboard. If controlled via midi only, the keyboard works in the same way.

_________________
Muied Lumens Base Star
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Wout Blommers
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Nord Lead and Nord Wave synths
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use