electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  Muied Lumens Frequencies
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » NM Classic (NM1 or G1)
Display parameter?
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [2 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
the19thbear



Joined: Apr 19, 2007
Posts: 144
Location: denmark

PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2018 12:08 am    Post subject: Display parameter? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi. Just go the Nord Modular G1, and I am really suprised at how good it actually sounds.
There is just one thing (for now) that i'm wondering about. Is it possible to display the parameter name for the knob you are changing on the actual hardware?

Let's say i have assigend the freq of a filter to knob 1.
THen when I turn knob one on the hardware, i want "Freq" to display in the small hardware display.
Is that possible?
Otherwise I need to get a hold of some overlays that I can print out and put on the nord. Anybody ever made those?

I'm REALLY happy about getting this box! This is such a cool underrated machine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
agustindead



Joined: Jul 22, 2015
Posts: 33
Location: Big City, bright lights
Audio files: 1

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 6:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

a bit late of a reply, but you can see the name of the module and its parameter when in edit mode. you can rename all modules so it's more helpful... also, I sometimes use a constant module (renamed CUTOFF, for example) and route it into a modulation input. I found this make things clearer when in edit mode, though it's not always necessary.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [2 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » NM Classic (NM1 or G1)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use