electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time

poster

Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » General Discussion
Trouble shooting : ACME4 LPX Setup
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [2 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
jon909



Joined: Sep 02, 2012
Posts: 7
Location: Singapore

PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2018 3:43 am    Post subject: Trouble shooting : ACME4 LPX Setup
Subject description: Having trouble sync ACME4 with DAW
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Greetings to All,

My first post here, to all ACME4 users, hope you guys will be able to charm in, Thanks in advance.

I have been trying without success for weeks having LOGIC as the master to ACME4.

There is a known problem with the SND plug-in with LOGIC, apparently, the problem comes from LOGIC. In the DAW, I have no option to launch the plug-in on a track, except as an effects unit. Apparently, there's still a workaround using the plug-in. Didn't manage to get that to work as well : (

My last resort: -
i created a 16th tick loop audio file on an Audio track within LOGIC and looped it for as long as the project runs. Using the audio output to sync with ACME4.

Btw, The audio sample I used to loop was downloaded from SND website.

I also make sure LOGIC doesn't transmit Midiclock or any kind of sync messages out to ACME4 via USB. (The ACME4 is powered by the computer)

All the above with no success.

Are there any settings on ACME4 I need to set before launching LOGIC? or any other options I should explore?

Highly Appreciate for Anyone with the similar setup to share some thoughts.

Peace
JY
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jon909



Joined: Sep 02, 2012
Posts: 7
Location: Singapore

PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2018 11:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I got it working!

Using SND plugin as an effect device, I was looking for the plugin as Software Instrument instead of EFX since it generates Audio.

Cheers!

Peace
JY
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [2 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » General Discussion
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use