electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  Antimon Antimon Waves

poster

Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Bugs
Meters not working in fx section
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Afro88



Joined: Jun 20, 2004
Posts: 701
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Audio files: 12
G2 patch files: 79

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2006 6:05 pm    Post subject: Meters not working in fx section Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

It seems that the meters on the inputs, outputs and mixers aren't displaying in the fx section of this patch in the editor. Also, I'm not sure if this is how it normally works, or has anything to do with the bug, but connecting wires takes longer than usual too.

Is there a limit to how many meters can be displayed in a patch?

scratch


ranbuild v2.2.pch2
 Description:
Patch where fx section doesn't display meters

Download
 Filename:  ranbuild v2.2.pch2
 Filesize:  12.17 KB
 Downloaded:  861 Time(s)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 22226
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 208
G2 patch files: 319

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2006 6:28 pm    Post subject: Re: Meters not working in fx section Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Afro88 wrote:


Is there a limit to how many meters can be displayed in a patch?



Yes I think so, I'm not 100% sure but this might have been mentioned before ... anyway, the NM Classic does have such limits and those are due to a limitation in the communications protocol between synth and editor. I have no such details for the G2 though.

_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mother misty



Joined: May 13, 2004
Posts: 681
Location: Ghent / Belgium
Audio files: 82
G2 patch files: 130

PostPosted: Mon Apr 10, 2006 2:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

There probably is a limit, I've had similar problems with blinking LED's

http://electro-music.com/forum/viewtopic.php?highlight=blinking&t=8958
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Afro88



Joined: Jun 20, 2004
Posts: 701
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Audio files: 12
G2 patch files: 79

PostPosted: Mon Apr 10, 2006 9:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yeah :/

Thanks for the confirmation guys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Bugs
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use