electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  mosc Back on the air tonight - Twyndyllyngs
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » OSX as a music workstation
How to preview Apple loops
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: elektro80
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
seraph
Editor
Editor


Joined: Jun 21, 2003
Posts: 12096
Location: Firenze, Italy
Audio files: 33
G2 patch files: 2

PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2009 1:08 am    Post subject: How to preview Apple loops
Subject description: with Logic Pro 8 and a MOTU 828 MK3
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

As far as I know the preview of Apple loops, with Logic Pro 8 and a MOTU 828 MK3, is automatically sent to outputs 1 and 2 of this audio interface.
The problem is that its main outputs are seen by Logic as outputs 9 and 10 where I have connected my audio monitors.

So, how to preview them?

I solved the problem this way:

I connected outputs 1 and 2 to an audio patch bay and from there I can send the signals to a couple of free inputs of my audio interface.

It is a convoluted solution but it works. If someone knows of a better solution let me know.

_________________
homepage - blog - forum - youtube

Quote:
Politics is the entertainment division of the military industrial complex - Frank Zappa
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
EdisonRex
Site Admin


Joined: Mar 07, 2007
Posts: 4529
Location: London, UK
Audio files: 169

PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2009 4:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

can't you go into Audio Midi Setup (in Applications\Utilities) and modify them there? I know I can in my MOTU 2496, I would have thought that the 828 was similar.
_________________
Garret: It's so retro.
EGM: What does retro mean to you?
Parker: Like, old and outdated.


Home,My Studio,and another view
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
seraph
Editor
Editor


Joined: Jun 21, 2003
Posts: 12096
Location: Firenze, Italy
Audio files: 33
G2 patch files: 2

PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2009 6:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I think it has something to do with Logic. I can not do anything from Audio Midi Setup.


outputs.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  50.58 KB
 Viewed:  3115 Time(s)

outputs.jpg



_________________
homepage - blog - forum - youtube

Quote:
Politics is the entertainment division of the military industrial complex - Frank Zappa
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: elektro80
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » OSX as a music workstation
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use