electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  Rob Adventures in Sound
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
multiple ins/outs on G2
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
zynthetix



Joined: Jun 12, 2003
Posts: 838
Location: nyc
Audio files: 10
G2 patch files: 13

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 1:31 pm    Post subject: multiple ins/outs on G2 Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I'd like to control synths in patch b with seqeuncers in patch a...the only problem is the 4in / 4out modules only have 2 buses (1/2, 3/4). Does anyone know of a way I can "create more buses" or a similar effect? Using the normal "in/out" settings on the 4in / 4out moudes doesn't seem to work either, I end up getting a near constant trigger in patch b that rivals a 1/96 pace.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
egw



Joined: Feb 01, 2003
Posts: 1511
Location: Asheville NC
G2 patch files: 8

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 1:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Use midi to send signals between slots.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zynthetix



Joined: Jun 12, 2003
Posts: 838
Location: nyc
Audio files: 10
G2 patch files: 13

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 8:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Midi seems to be another method of generating the same problem. I can set up a note send module to output from slot A to slot B, and set the corresponding note recieve module to recieve those events by setting it to the "this" channel. However, I can not duplicate this effect with midi channel numbers...I am wondering if there is a reason for this. I have multiple sequencers in slot A I want to output on seperate channels to corresponding seperate oscillators in slot B...surely this is possible some way?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
egw



Joined: Feb 01, 2003
Posts: 1511
Location: Asheville NC
G2 patch files: 8

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 8:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

You should be able to do it by using specific midi channel numbers instead of "slot A" and "this". However you would need to physically connect the midi out to the midi in. (be sure to set midi local to off)
I believe that sending to "slot A" goes internally, but sending to "channel 1" only goes out the midi port. Sending to "this" goes out the midi port on the same channel as the slot and receiving on "this" is whatever comes in via midi on the same channel assigned to the slot.
For example, if you try to send on "this" and receive on "this" in the same patch, nothing happens because "this" refers to the channel of the external midi connection.
I haven't verified all of this rigorously, so you may have to do some tests.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zynthetix



Joined: Jun 12, 2003
Posts: 838
Location: nyc
Audio files: 10
G2 patch files: 13

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I can't get the MIDI channel # settings to work at all. My system settings don't strike me as the problem, but is there something along those lines that could be contributing to this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
egw



Joined: Feb 01, 2003
Posts: 1511
Location: Asheville NC
G2 patch files: 8

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 9:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

How do you have your midi cables connected? Any other devices in the loop? Simplify the problem to one source and one destination, directly connected.
It does work, I've used my G2 to send midi to other devices.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zynthetix



Joined: Jun 12, 2003
Posts: 838
Location: nyc
Audio files: 10
G2 patch files: 13

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 9:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

initially I had no midi cables connected to the G2...I did a test by connecting it to another synth, and the midi sends worked...I then plugged the G2's midi output into the midi input with a cable, and now it works. I am surprised this does not work internally though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
egw



Joined: Feb 01, 2003
Posts: 1511
Location: Asheville NC
G2 patch files: 8

PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 5:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

It doesn't work internally because each slot is set up to receive on a single midi channel. If all channels were routed internally to every slot, it might get messy. Many people use their synth in local off, so the midi out is routed through a sequencer or other device and then back to the input. If the signals were also going internally, everything would be doubled.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zynthetix



Joined: Jun 12, 2003
Posts: 838
Location: nyc
Audio files: 10
G2 patch files: 13

PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

MIDI is sending insufficient gates that I can't seem to work out with the logic pulse...the sounds produced by the oscillators are getting distorted very oddly. perhaps the best way around this is going back to producing my entire patch in one slot and getting an expansion card to handle it all.

Still, I am surprised there is not more efficient (easier) ways of taking advantage of the DSP resources in all slots in this regard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
egw



Joined: Feb 01, 2003
Posts: 1511
Location: Asheville NC
G2 patch files: 8

PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The expansion is almost a requirement on the G2 if you want to do anything really complex. Another way to offload the synth is to do some of your bread-and-butter sounds in an external sound module. I use an XL-7 for this and it works out quite nicely.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use