electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Nord Lead and Nord Wave synths
Nord Rack 2X Pitch Bend error
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Wout Blommers
Page 1 of 1 [16 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
pmpv



Joined: Jul 22, 2014
Posts: 8
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2014 4:32 pm    Post subject:  Nord Rack 2X Pitch Bend error Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi!, i have the nord rack 2x, lately when i turn on the synth a randomly ''pitch bend error'' message started to appear and now, whenever i turn it on i'm always getting that error message.
Can anyone help me?
Slot A is set to Midi Chanel 1
Slot B is set to Midi Chanel 2
Slot C is set to Midi Chanel 3
Slot D is set to Midi Chanel 4
Global Chanel is set to 5.
These three parameters are on: P.on, C.on, A.on.
I'm using Roland XP-10 to control nord rack 2x
How can i get rid of this error, fix pitch bend and modulation?
Thanks. Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20534
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 147
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2014 5:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

hi pmpv - welcome

I'm a noob too Laughing but sounds like a hardware issue to me, with the pitch stick ... it may just be a loose cable, but the Clavia pitch sticks break on occasion, you can probably get a new one through the local distributer. It should not be too hard to fix it that way.

_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pmpv



Joined: Jul 22, 2014
Posts: 8
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2014 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hey ! Thanks !
I brought it on second hand and i can't give it back, but as a rack version it doesn't have the pitch bend, so i dont understand the issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20534
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 147
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 2:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ah ok .. should have seen that ...

for the nord modular I know it does a startup scan of its hardware and with loose cables it can give that error too, even when it is a rack ... I'd open it up and try to pull the cables and plug them in again.

_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pmpv



Joined: Jul 22, 2014
Posts: 8
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 3:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks for response, i'll see if i can manage that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pmpv



Joined: Jul 22, 2014
Posts: 8
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 5:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hum, a strange thing happened.
Everything works now when i had a midi -> USB interface connected to Midi Thru on Roland XP10. When i disconnected that the nord rack started normaly.
It shows 1.00 (might be software version dunno) then nL2, then the preset and it's ready to use, is this normal right?

But going back to the strange thing that was, the Roland XP10 was turned off, would really that midi interface connected to midi thru was causing this pitch bend error? Because there were no electric current on the roland, i just turned on the rack alone.
After disconecting that midi interface ( this one http://windowsphonesupport.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2012/09/USB-Midi-Cable.jpg ) i turned the nord rack on alone by 20 times over 20 minutes of use and since then i didn't receive more error messages.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
melmac



Joined: Aug 19, 2009
Posts: 24
Location: Schleswig-Holstein (Germany)

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

pmpv wrote:
It shows 1.00 (might be software version dunno) then nL2, then the preset and it's ready to use, is this normal right?


Yes, that's absolutely normal!

pmpv wrote:
But going back to the strange thing that was, the Roland XP10 was turned off, would really that midi interface connected to midi thru was causing this pitch bend error? Because there were no electric current on the roland, i just turned on the rack alone.
After disconecting that midi interface ( this one http://windowsphonesupport.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2012/09/USB-Midi-Cable.jpg ) i turned the nord rack on alone by 20 times over 20 minutes of use and since then i didn't receive more error messages.


I also have/had problems with my NL2X when it is connected via MIDI and the Lead was switched on last. Sometimes it was like "dead".

I've made the experience that there are no problems when I switched on the Lead always at first. The Leads are kind of "MIDI-sensitive", I think.

But it's good to hear that your pitchbend problem is solved.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pmpv



Joined: Jul 22, 2014
Posts: 8
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 5:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Well it isn't fixed at all:

The Roland xp-10 is fine, if i only turn on the rack alone, sometimes, i get that pitch bend error too. That error is completely random.
And when it happens, it detunes the notes when i press the keys.
Another problem that i have too, is the Trig button, it doesn't blink when receives midi data neither it does a C3 note when the button is pressed.
I changed midi cable and ( recorded this video ) but the issue remains... ( pitch bend error )
Here you can also see that the trig button isn't responding at all while midi data is being received... I tried to find the nord rack 2x schematic for further analysis but with no results...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mQdRuENuItc

Thanks !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
melmac



Joined: Aug 19, 2009
Posts: 24
Location: Schleswig-Holstein (Germany)

PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2014 1:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Oh, that's really strange... Shocked

- When there is NO MIDI connection to the Rack: Does the Trig-button work/blink when pressing and is the sound "normal"?

- Do you have the possibility to look what MIDI data comes out of your Roland keyboard (e.g. MIDIOX for PC or MidiPipe für Mac)? That could help to see what happens (MIDI channels, controller data...).

- Do you have a friend or neighbour who also has a MIDI keyboard, just for testing if the Rack is behaving in the same manner with another keyboard?

- What happens if you are recording a MIDI sequence with the Roland (including pitchbend data) in your DAW (if you are using one) and then you playback this sequence with the Rack (Roland disconnected). Everything OK?

Just one thing: I remember that the Trig-LED on my (former) NL 2X Rack only went on at "Note on" (= pressing a key on the master keyboard) but not e.g. when using pitchbend or controller wheel.

Good luck, perhaps this brings you a step further.
Btw: Ask the "colleagues" in the norduserforum.com. There are "pure Nord insiders" and also some technical specialists. Surely there still also are a lot of Rack 2X users.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pmpv



Joined: Jul 22, 2014
Posts: 8
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2014 2:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

- When there is NO MIDI connection to the Rack: Does the Trig-button work/blink when pressing and is the sound "normal"?

The Trig button only turns on and off when pressed, just shows a red LED, it doesn't blink when receives midi data neither it does the C3 note. ( no sound )

- Do you have the possibility to look what MIDI data comes out of your Roland keyboard (e.g. MIDIOX for PC or MidiPipe für Mac)? That could help to see what happens (MIDI channels, controller data...).

I already connected nord rack Midi In/out -> USB ( mac user ) and used it on logic pro, sometimes i notices that random midi data is being modified, Logic Pro shows it as parameters: 1 1 78, i think it's CC-1 which leads me to believe that what is detuning my notes is an automatic pitch bend issue that is constately bending and when this happens the pitch bend keeps sustained until i press shift + distortion ( panic button ).
I hope that i made it clear because this is a bit confusing.


- Do you have a friend or neighbour who also has a MIDI keyboard, just for testing if the Rack is behaving in the same manner with another keyboard?

No i dont, but i already have tried diferent ones: one M audio, and my Yamaha RM1X, it keeps detuning my notes... no matter what if pitch bend error appears or not. It's really a nord rack problem :S

- What happens if you are recording a MIDI sequence with the Roland (including pitchbend data) in your DAW (if you are using one) and then you playback this sequence with the Rack (Roland disconnected). Everything OK?

ahh, yes, it works fine, i'll explain what i do:
I open External instrument on Logic Pro, i connect nord via MIDI In/out -> USB, then i have nord connected to a keyboard amp and this one is connected to a mixer, so when i write some notes on piano roll my nord rack plays them Smile that work fine !!! and when i tweak nord's knobs the logic pro recognises them aswel. What is happening sometimes is the detuning notes while i'm playing and the trig button doesn't blink neither when i use a midi controler keyboard or when i use logic's pro piano roll to play the nord rack. but the sound and midi are recognised.


Just one thing: I remember that the Trig-LED on my (former) NL 2X Rack only went on at "Note on" (= pressing a key on the master keyboard) but not e.g. when using pitchbend or controller wheel.

Since i have the nord, the trig button never blinked when i pressed the notes.

Thanks !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
melmac



Joined: Aug 19, 2009
Posts: 24
Location: Schleswig-Holstein (Germany)

PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2014 4:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi again,

did you ever test if it works correctly when you are connecting the Roland keyboard directly via one MIDI cable into the Rack (without using the PC/DAW)?
Just the keyboard and the Rack, adjust the same MIDI channel on both ends and then it must work (key down = Trig-LED on, doing pitch-bend on Roland = hearing pitch-bend on the Rack), OK?

If yes, it must be a problem with the MIDI settings in Logic Pro, isn't it?

Keep us up to date.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pmpv



Joined: Jul 22, 2014
Posts: 8
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The issue remains, the nord is always detuning the notes and Trig button doesn't do anything besides its LED turns on/off.
The nord and the roland were always on the same channel.
While the nord is conected via Midi in/out -> USB on Logic the problem remais...
So:
-Roland is fine.
-Logic Pro connections are fine ( cause they all work ) But the detuning notes problem remains.

My nord is faulty.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
melmac



Joined: Aug 19, 2009
Posts: 24
Location: Schleswig-Holstein (Germany)

PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

pmpv wrote:
While the nord is conected via Midi in/out -> USB on Logic the problem remais...


Sorry, but perhaps I don't understand correctly your information. Just for my clarification and to avoid some thinking errors:

- Test: please "forget" Logic, switch off the Mac, unplug the MIDI-USB-Interface.
Take a standard MIDI cable (2 x 5-pin DIN) and connect the Roland MIDI-OUT into the Nord MIDI-IN.
- Check the MIDI channels
- Play.

What happens?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pmpv



Joined: Jul 22, 2014
Posts: 8
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

That's mostly how i work with the nord. While i'm playing, the notes keep detuning and pitch bend doesn't work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Muied Lumens
Stream Operator


Joined: Apr 24, 2009
Posts: 1709
Location: Bristol UK
Audio files: 252

PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2014 6:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I would open it up to check internal connections (assuming it is out of warranty). As I have understood it, the Rack is just a Keyboard version, but modified, so there is still an internal pitch bend connection which does nothing.

Just carefully reseat connections and put it back together, or have a qualified technician do it if you are unsure about anything.

_________________
robsol
Muied Lumens Base Star
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
melmac



Joined: Aug 19, 2009
Posts: 24
Location: Schleswig-Holstein (Germany)

PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2014 6:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

pmpv wrote:
That's mostly how i work with the nord. While i'm playing, the notes keep detuning and pitch bend doesn't work.


Thanks! Because of you have written several times that the error occurs during playing via Logic, it was not clear for me that this also happens only with the Roland connected.

In this case, I am also afraid that there is a defect of the Nord.
Nevertheless I would open it just to see if there are obvious problems inside (loose connections, cables).
As a next step: I would ask again in the norduserforum - as there are a lot of Nord experts. Perhaps someone has a new idea about this thing.

If nothings helps: professional repair... Sorry for you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Wout Blommers
Page 1 of 1 [16 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Nord Lead and Nord Wave synths
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use