electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
Morph group - knob assign
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
King Rat



Joined: Mar 11, 2005
Posts: 98
Location: London
Audio files: 5
G2 patch files: 13

PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:58 am    Post subject: Morph group - knob assign Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I'm still confused as to what happens when you assign a morph group to a knob. For example, in this patch, I've assigned the delay mix to the mod wheel group and then assigned the mod wheel group to Knob 1 on page A3.
My display now says "Morph Src Gr1" on this page, but turning the knob seems just to change the value between "Wheel" and "Knob". When set to "Wheel", the mod wheel seems to do its thing as normal. When set to "knob" it just seems to jump to the max morph setting.
I'm probably stating the obvious here, but what's the point of all this???? I was under the illusion that assigning a morph group to a knob just gave you a separate controller over the morph group..?
Confused


Arpeggiator synth.pch2
 Description:
LFO generated diatonic arpeggiator

Download
 Filename:  Arpeggiator synth.pch2
 Filesize:  2.43 KB
 Downloaded:  749 Time(s)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jksuperstar



Joined: Aug 20, 2004
Posts: 2488
Location: Denver
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 18

PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2005 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Morph groups can have either the default source (as listed...wheel, pitch, aftertouch, etc), OR they can be assigned to a knob.

It seems to me that you assigned the knob to the part that selects which the source is. NOT the actualy morph. I had no idea it could do this Smile This makes it possible to (within a patch) select what a morph source is. I think that's a feature Exclamation

[edit] - your solution: looks like you right clicked on the selection, not the knob itself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20589
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 148
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2005 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

When you have a combnation of a button and a knob it is possible to assign a physical knob to either the knob or the button.

When the physical knob is assigned to the knob the physical button onderneath the physical knob will opperate the associated button.

When you assign the physical knob to the button instead the physical knob operates the button and you have no physical control over the knob.

Pff, knobby language, button speak, hope you got it :-)

Jan.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
King Rat



Joined: Mar 11, 2005
Posts: 98
Location: London
Audio files: 5
G2 patch files: 13

PostPosted: Sat Apr 02, 2005 8:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ah, I get it. The manual doesn't really explain this very well.
This is quite useful - you can use the G2 panel to individually disassociate the mod wheel (or any other morph control) from each of the parameters it is controlling. I like it.
Thanks for the answers.

Here's another question for you....
When we use the G2 live, we sync it to a drum machine which serves as the master clock and metronome for our drummer. However, as the midi clock is just a metronome rather than a bar position indicator, if you load up a new performance mid-track, and therefore force the G2 to recalculate, it will keep the tempo but will lose sync with which beat in the bar it is on. I presume there is no way around this unless you make the G2 the master clock source...? Currently, if a song uses more than one performance and those performances use beat-dependent seq modules, then every time we change performance, our drummer has to stop and start the drum machine once the new performance is loaded.

Angus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paul e.



Joined: Sep 22, 2003
Posts: 1567
Location: toronto, canada
Audio files: 2

PostPosted: Sat Apr 02, 2005 8:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

King Rat wrote:
I presume there is no way around this unless you make the G2 the master clock source...? Currently, if a song uses more than one performance and those performances use beat-dependent seq modules, then every time we change performance, our drummer has to stop and start the drum machine once the new performance is loaded.

Angus


is it possible for you use Midi Time Code instead of clock.....because the song position data is transmitted over MTC

not sue if any drum machines will do this...

_________________
Spiral Recordings
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
egw



Joined: Feb 01, 2003
Posts: 1511
Location: Asheville NC
G2 patch files: 8

PostPosted: Sat Apr 02, 2005 8:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The G2 should resync if it receives a midi start from the drum machine.
You might have to patch the "clock active" output from the clock module to the sync input on your sequencer or other tempo based modules.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
King Rat



Joined: Mar 11, 2005
Posts: 98
Location: London
Audio files: 5
G2 patch files: 13

PostPosted: Sat Apr 02, 2005 8:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I've got an SR-16 - I think it just sends midi clock data. Can't find any reference to MTC on the machine or in the manual.

Restarting the drum machine resets the master clock and so everything is synched again. I just have to restart the drum machine every time I change performance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20589
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 148
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Sat Apr 02, 2005 9:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The G2 won't listen to MTC.

Jan.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use