electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
<on air> Rob Adventures in Sound
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Nord Lead and Nord Wave synths
Nord Lead 1 Factory reset?
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Wout Blommers
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
laserrr



Joined: Jul 08, 2007
Posts: 2
Location: vienna

PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 7:02 am    Post subject: Nord Lead 1 Factory reset? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

hi
i wanted to know if i can have my Nord lead 1 rack reseted as i giot it from the factory?
is there a possibility?

cheers
laserr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wout Blommers



Joined: Sep 07, 2003
Posts: 4517
Location: The Hague - The Netherlands
Audio files: 123
G2 patch files: 12

PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 12:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

What's wrong with it?

Wout
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
laserrr



Joined: Jul 08, 2007
Posts: 2
Location: vienna

PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 1:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

nothing really wrong
but i would like to have the previous sounds..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wout Blommers



Joined: Sep 07, 2003
Posts: 4517
Location: The Hague - The Netherlands
Audio files: 123
G2 patch files: 12

PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 2:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

laserrr wrote:
but i would like to have the previous sounds..

If you mean Factory sound 1 to 40, they are still in your machine.
Try Performance mode L0 to L9. In each location 4 Programs.
Take a look at [Manual page 106]

If this doesn't work, the Programs are in the electro-music.com Clavia user archives at
http://nm-archives.electro-music.com/020_NordLead2/
At
http://nm-archives.electro-music.com/020_NordLead2/023_Miscellaneous/NordGenerator_Editor/
you'll find a useful editor tool which also works on the NordLead(1). You can save your patches on the harddisk of your computer. Midi needed...

Wout
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
wizard



Joined: Nov 22, 2007
Posts: 4
Location: london

PostPosted: Thu Nov 22, 2007 2:28 am    Post subject: nord 1 reset Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

There is a way of resetting presets 1-40 to their factory settings. I have forgotten how its done. They told me in the shop when i bought it years ago as it wasnt in the manual. Its really simple. If i remember i will let you know. Actually, i will play around with mine today until i remember.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EdisonRex
Site Admin


Joined: Mar 07, 2007
Posts: 4529
Location: London, UK
Audio files: 169

PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2007 4:39 pm    Post subject: Re: nord 1 reset Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

wizard wrote:
There is a way of resetting presets 1-40 to their factory settings. I have forgotten how its done. They told me in the shop when i bought it years ago as it wasnt in the manual. Its really simple. If i remember i will let you know. Actually, i will play around with mine today until i remember.


welcome to the forums, wizard. I have a Nord Lead 1 too. If you remember, I'd like to know, I remember it was some poweron-with-buttons-pressed thing; I long ago forgot it.

_________________
Garret: It's so retro.
EGM: What does retro mean to you?
Parker: Like, old and outdated.


Home,My Studio,and another view
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
wizard



Joined: Nov 22, 2007
Posts: 4
Location: london

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 5:37 am    Post subject: nord reset Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I was too busy to mess around with my Nord the other day. I will try today being that you also need to know Edison. I dont recall it being a power on thing. Maybe it included going into performance mode and back because the factory presets are all duplicated in the performance banks. i will be on a mission to sort it today. I will let you know either way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wizard



Joined: Nov 22, 2007
Posts: 4
Location: london

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 8:01 am    Post subject: Nord Factory reset Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Okay Edison Rex. Ive done it. Its as Wout Blommers referred to above. Heres what you do. Press shift, keep it held down and press performance. Use arrows to scroll up to L0 performance. If you press slot 1 you will see the preset thats stored within that slot. Slot 2 is the next preset and so on. So, press slot button 1 and you will see preset number, keeping the button pressed, hit store. the number of the slot where you are going to store it will flash. It will be the same number as the preset. Press store again and its done. Go to slot 2 and do the same again and so on The next 4 presets are in performance L1. Basically they are stored in performances L0 to L9. I just restored all of mine and its really inspiring to hear those sounds again. I forgot how fat some of them are. Good luck and enjoy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EdisonRex
Site Admin


Joined: Mar 07, 2007
Posts: 4529
Location: London, UK
Audio files: 169

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 3:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hmm, I don't think I ever heard that, although I swear someone showed me about 10 years ago. Thanks!
_________________
Garret: It's so retro.
EGM: What does retro mean to you?
Parker: Like, old and outdated.


Home,My Studio,and another view
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
wizard



Joined: Nov 22, 2007
Posts: 4
Location: london

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 5:07 am    Post subject: Nord factory reset Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

There is another way where you dont have to go in performance mode but i cant remember or figure it out. The way i showed you is still quick though. If i remember the other way, i will let you know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Wout Blommers
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Nord Lead and Nord Wave synths
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use