electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
<on air> EdisonRex Edison's Electronic Review
  Twyndyllyngs Special Monday edition of Chez Mosc
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Alesis Andromeda
Andromeda automation and midi sync
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
loki0822



Joined: Aug 23, 2007
Posts: 4
Location: London

PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 4:54 pm    Post subject: Andromeda automation and midi sync Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi,

I would like to automate features of my A6 sounds in Cubase, but I am running into problems..........

For example, if I record a filter sweep with filter 2, but wish to adjust what I have recorded, there are 4 parameters instead of just 1 for filter 2 cutoff.

I have checked the manual, but cannot find what I'm looking for.

Is there a way to transfer the 4 parameters into 1 simple midi CC message?
Or a really simple obvious answer?

Thanks,

Loki
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kraster



Joined: Aug 06, 2007
Posts: 13
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 7:00 pm    Post subject: Re: Andromeda automation and midi sync Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

loki0822 wrote:
Hi,

I would like to automate features of my A6 sounds in Cubase, but I am running into problems..........

For example, if I record a filter sweep with filter 2, but wish to adjust what I have recorded, there are 4 parameters instead of just 1 for filter 2 cutoff.

I have checked the manual, but cannot find what I'm looking for.

Is there a way to transfer the 4 parameters into 1 simple midi CC message?
Or a really simple obvious answer?

Thanks,

Loki


The Andromeda transmits and receives NRPN messages to control various functions on the synth. These can be cumbersome because they usually contain more than one parameter.

One of the easiest ways to address this would be to assign filter cutoff to one of the common Midi controllers. Like the Mod wheel, and edit the normal cc values of the Mod wheel in cubase.

There are also eight user definable Midi controllers that can be selected as a Mod source for your filter. Use cc map (far right) in the Global settings to map any of the 128 standard Midi controllers to one of the controller Modulation slots. (A-H)

Select one of the Mods on the filter and assign one of the Midi cc Slots (A-H). You should be now able to control the filter via that controller.

E.g. Global---> CC map---> Ctrl Num---> A --->CC in 40

Filter ---> Mod 1 ---> Mod Source ---Midi CC A---> Filter cutoff


In this example the Mod source is set to Midi CC A and Midi CC A is mapped to controller 40.
Bear in mind that this is a received value and is not transmitted when you turn the filter knob. You will need to assign another controller to generate the Midi data.

You can assign the ribbon (And left/right ribbon) controller to transmit any cc value. This is again done through the CC map page in the Global menu.

I reckon the Mod wheel is your easiest way to control this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sunny pedaal



Joined: Nov 16, 2004
Posts: 687
Location: netherlands
Audio files: 12

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 1:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

i simple set record on in cubase , record the nrpr's info and if it's not good, rerecord the filtermovement again. it's simple but works fastest , and the resolution is much better than with the freelyassignable controlers like ribbon. something like 128 times better.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loki0822



Joined: Aug 23, 2007
Posts: 4
Location: London

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 3:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi

Thanks Kraster for that extremely well explained answer, I never thought of that, but now you mention it, it is quite obvious.
Thats what I'm going to do, and control it from my midi controller.

Thanks Sunny, you are quite correct that is the simplest answer, unfortunately, I'm more of a programmer than a player, and my timing often sucks, so when I've tried doing it that way before, I've re-recorded dozens of times.
Also, there are things I can do with automation that I could not physically do with my hands.

I'm sure I will be using both methods though.

Thank you both for your replies,

Loki
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sunny pedaal



Joined: Nov 16, 2004
Posts: 687
Location: netherlands
Audio files: 12

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 3:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

thought that in cubase you had something like transformer, to change midinfo, maybe that could help?. other thing is that the msb could be changed (most significant bit so in fact the main valua as opposite to the lsb which is more of a fine tuning) thereby just changing the filtercutoff in big steps? maybe also somebody already made a mixermap or otheradaptation for the a6 on this forum or the steinbergforum??
anyway, you're welcome and also is any solution on this longexpressed problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loki0822



Joined: Aug 23, 2007
Posts: 4
Location: London

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 6:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Oh yeah, the other thing was syncing arpegio and sequence tempo to my sequencer.
And also LFOs and mods.
Again there is probably a simple answer, I can't find it in the manual though.

Thanks,

Loki
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kraster



Joined: Aug 06, 2007
Posts: 13
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 8:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

loki0822 wrote:
Oh yeah, the other thing was syncing arpegio and sequence tempo to my sequencer.
And also LFOs and mods.
Again there is probably a simple answer, I can't find it in the manual though.

Thanks,

Loki


Every syncable source (Lfo, Arp, Step sequencer etc.)has a sync page. Form there you can assign the tempo source. Local, Clock or Midi.

Local is a user defined tempo for that specific LFO, Arp, etc.

Clock follows the tempo set in the master tempo screen

Midi follows incoming beat clock.

Under the master tempo screen you can set the tempo of the master clock to midi. Effectively making the Clock sync source and the Midi sync source the same thing.

Remember to send Beat clock from cubase!!!! Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loki0822



Joined: Aug 23, 2007
Posts: 4
Location: London

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Very Happy

Thanks Kraster,

This is why it wouldn't work:

Quote:
Remember to send Beat clock from cubase!!!! Wink


Got it now, thanks!

loki
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kraster



Joined: Aug 06, 2007
Posts: 13
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2007 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

loki0822 wrote:
Very Happy

Thanks Kraster,

This is why it wouldn't work:

Quote:
Remember to send Beat clock from cubase!!!! Wink


Got it now, thanks!

loki


Been there, done that myself!

Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mao



Joined: Oct 03, 2006
Posts: 30
Location: italy

PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

check my :

GUIDE: HOW TO USE YOUR A6 TO CONTROL VST using CUBASE SX3

it's on page 2 of this forum... can be useful... to use A6 to control everything or viceversa... in cubaseSX...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Alesis Andromeda
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use