electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Alesis Andromeda
A6 and cubase
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
amnesia



Joined: Jul 29, 2006
Posts: 148
Location: amnesia

PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 3:19 am    Post subject: A6 and cubase Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi

I am using Cubase for the first time with the A6. i can send and receive midi data, but when i set up a 2 bar loop and hit record all the notes i have played during the 2 bars are all in the exact same place in the bars is on top of each other....any idea why this is happening and how to change it?

I can move the notes about and A6 plays them, but have never come across this stacking in one spot issue before????
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
edobedo



Joined: Sep 06, 2007
Posts: 51
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 7:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Do you have some input filter or input quantization activated?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pophertz



Joined: Aug 29, 2007
Posts: 40
Location: Hellotapes

PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 7:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi amnesia

If I understood you well this could be your problem: Quantize Type in your project is set to 1/1 (see picture Cubase MIDI 01). Simple solution is to click on little arrow and you'll get various quantize options (see picture Cubase MIDI 02). Choose option which suits you best.


Cubase-MIDI-01.jpg
 Description:
Cubase MIDI 01
 Filesize:  236.46 KB
 Viewed:  161 Time(s)
This image has been reduced to fit the page. Click on it to enlarge.

Cubase-MIDI-01.jpg



Cubase-MIDI-02.jpg
 Description:
Cubase MIDI 02
 Filesize:  237.21 KB
 Viewed:  142 Time(s)
This image has been reduced to fit the page. Click on it to enlarge.

Cubase-MIDI-02.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amnesia



Joined: Jul 29, 2006
Posts: 148
Location: amnesia

PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi

no quantize is set to 1/16

how would i know if i have an input filter set ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Alesis Andromeda
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use