electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
<on air> EdisonRex Edison's Electronic Review
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Waldorf
Main Out Volume
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: elektro80
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
petery



Joined: Dec 23, 2007
Posts: 38
Location: petery

PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2007 11:26 pm    Post subject:  Main Out Volume
Subject description: Volume level
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi eveyone,

I have the Wldorf Q Rack that I've been using together with new elektron Machinedrum that I've just got... One thing I've noticed is that the volume level of Q is may be 40% lower than Machinedrum and actualy of most instruments I have... Is this some global seting I have to adjust or it's how it is...

Thanks,
Peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jackout



Joined: Oct 27, 2005
Posts: 92
Location: Leeds
G2 patch files: 3

PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 7:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thats what mixers were invented for. I have a few instruments and set each of their levels in the mixer in Cubase SX.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
petery



Joined: Dec 23, 2007
Posts: 38
Location: petery

PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 10:07 pm    Post subject:   Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

You mean you set the audio input level in Cubase? Is this the same thing how you can set the live instrument chanel in Logic where you can render audio without playing the sequencer back like a an effect processor?

Thanks,
Peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pizzamon



Joined: Jun 17, 2006
Posts: 57
Location: ohio

PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2008 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Set your velocity to 0. It's under the AMP section (in the microq).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: elektro80
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Waldorf
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use