electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  EdisonRex Edison's Electronic Review
  Twyndyllyngs Special Monday edition of Chez Mosc
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Chameleon
Changing default interrupt levels on the Chameleon
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
BobTheDog



Joined: Feb 28, 2005
Posts: 3846
Location: England
Audio files: 32
G2 patch files: 15

PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2008 2:13 am    Post subject: Changing default interrupt levels on the Chameleon
Subject description: Is it safe?
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi Again,

Is it safe on the Chameleon to change the default interrupt levels for things like ESSIO and HI08?

Cheers

Andy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lordavon



Joined: Jun 27, 2008
Posts: 45
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2008 6:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I guess you'd need to be carefull about how much procxessing you wanted to do.

If you push them too high, you might find you're getting requests for data for the DAC before you've finished processing.

I'd suggest taking a look at the 56303 datasheet to see if it mentions anything about IRQs.

Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
BobTheDog



Joined: Feb 28, 2005
Posts: 3846
Location: England
Audio files: 32
G2 patch files: 15

PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2008 6:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi,

Thanks for the reply.

I am pretty sure that the ESSIO is already top level, I want to lower it one level and put the HI08 (currently 2nd lowest) on top so I can disable all interrupts apart from the host port.

There seems to be only 4 levels on the 56K.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DrJustice



Joined: Sep 13, 2004
Posts: 2041
Location: Morokulien
Audio files: 3

PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2008 1:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Just adding that there's no dangers in the form of anything going on behind the scenes, waiting to be broken - you have the DSP totally to yourself.

DJ
--
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
BobTheDog



Joined: Feb 28, 2005
Posts: 3846
Location: England
Audio files: 32
G2 patch files: 15

PostPosted: Sat Jul 05, 2008 3:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Chameleon
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use