electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » DIY Hardware and Software » Developers' Corner
Simulating circuits
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: DrJustice
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
wmonk



Joined: Sep 15, 2008
Posts: 489
Location: Enschede, the Netherlands
Audio files: 13

PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 1:07 pm    Post subject: Simulating circuits Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi!

To test some of my mods for various circuits, I want to use SPICE, or other simulation software.

The problem with SPICE is, you can't use potentiometers (I didn't find a way to do that.)

Can anyone help with this problem?

Thanks,
Wmonk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DrJustice



Joined: Sep 13, 2004
Posts: 2045
Location: Morokulien
Audio files: 3

PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 1:31 pm    Post subject: Re: Simulating circuits Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

wmonk wrote:
The problem with SPICE is, you can't use potentiometers (I didn't find a way to do that.)

You have to replace pots with two resistors.

DJ
--
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ricko



Joined: Dec 25, 2007
Posts: 154
Location: Sydney, Australia
Audio files: 3

PostPosted: Sun Mar 22, 2009 11:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

TI-SPICE certainly has pots. The only trick is not to set them at 0% or 100%.

I thought some of the other SPICE repackages have pots too.

Cheers
Rick Jellifffe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Inventor
Stream Operator


Joined: Oct 13, 2007
Posts: 5978
Location: San Antonio, Tx, USA
Audio files: 258

PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2009 2:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

In a spice package that I forget now, I used to use a thing called "parameters" that would let you sweep a pot. Dang, I'm only 42, have I gotten so old that I can't even recall the name of that simulator? Apparently so!
_________________
"Let's make noise for peace." - Kijjaz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: DrJustice
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » DIY Hardware and Software » Developers' Corner
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use