electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  Muied Lumens Frequencies
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Alesis Andromeda
Freeze problem?
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Mr. West Coastish



Joined: May 14, 2008
Posts: 9
Location: @ The Tip of The Iceberg
Audio files: 2

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:40 am    Post subject: Freeze problem? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I sold my mint condition Andro-monster a year ago, since I was nervous about getting problems with it. Well I missed it so much that I had to pick up another one (second hand, but minty).

After three days, I have had one problem. It suddenly freezes. It freezed after running 30 minutes or something. All the parameters freezed, but I could change patches/banks, and play the patches, but I could not do anything with all the knobs/parameters. The mod/pitch wheels also functioned, and the soft knobs. I did a global parameters re-initialize, and now it works perfect again, but I'm unsure if I should keep it. The previous owner have had this problem twice in a period of almost two years, but it happened for me after a couple of days after I got the synth. Just unlucky...or a problem I will have every week...?

Any suggestions of what I should do?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Derek Daly



Joined: Dec 02, 2008
Posts: 5
Location: South Africa

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 6:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Someone more knowledgable on the technical side can advise us here, but I've noticed similar behaviour after using the A6 with Cubase or Live. The arp and step sequencer suddenly stop working, even after restarts. It requires a soft reset (button 4) to get things things back to normal every time. Is this a known bug that anyone else has encountered?
I will try and simulate the problem step by step when I get home tonight, record the results and post them here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr. West Coastish



Joined: May 14, 2008
Posts: 9
Location: @ The Tip of The Iceberg
Audio files: 2

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 6:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks for your reply.

So what will the soft reset do/involve? Will I loose my patches etc?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Alesis Andromeda
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use