electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » How-tos » Ambiophonic Sound Reproduction
RME interface: wireless loopback
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
mosc
Site Admin


Joined: Jan 31, 2003
Posts: 17606
Location: Allentown, PA
Audio files: 124
G2 patch files: 60

PostPosted: Sat Nov 14, 2009 10:48 pm    Post subject:  RME interface: wireless loopback Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

In another topic a question was raised about the need for using external cables to do output to input loop back with RME audio interfaces.

I'm starting a new topic here because it may be of more general interest.

durwood - re using cables for loopback wrote:

... I thought someone on DIYAudio.com had mentioned RME had internal routing?? Can you link spdif out with spdif in without the cable? Seems like conflicting information and I think how you are routing your signal is how you have to do it with that card.


You can in fact route the SPDIF output back to the SPDIF input with RME devices - at least with the RME Fireface interfaces and some of the PCI cards as well.

On the RME mixer application, you just control-leftClick on the routing buttons at the bottom of the output fader. They call this loop back in the manual. You can only loop back an output to its corresponding input. SPDIF out may only route back to SPDIF in, for example.

A great thing is you can route to and from outputs and inputs that may not exist in hardware. If you enable ADAT, and you don't have an ADAT device, the RME interface provide another 8 IOs that call all be used as loopback channels. All mixing is done on the RME's DSP, so there is virtually no load on the host CPU.

Asside: I bought my RME Fireface 400 because I wanted excellent audio quality and very high reliability. I'm not at all disappointed, but when I got mine and discovered the fantastic mixing and routing software that comes with it, I was very pleased. The software alone is well worth the cost. The hardware is free, IMHO. Very Happy

_________________
--Howard
my music and other stuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20480
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 147
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 9:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yeah this was brought up in the chat yesterday, I checked it for my multiface II unfortunately that one cant rout back to it's inputs - that is control left click does nothing in the matrix screen for me.
_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mosc
Site Admin


Joined: Jan 31, 2003
Posts: 17606
Location: Allentown, PA
Audio files: 124
G2 patch files: 60

PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 1:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

It's not the matrix screen, it's the Total Mix screen. Maybe your interface is different, but it looks like the same basic thing. It seems strange that they would leave that feature out. See attachment.


totalmix.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  211.34 KB
 Viewed:  339 Time(s)
This image has been reduced to fit the page. Click on it to enlarge.

totalmix.png



_________________
--Howard
my music and other stuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20480
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 147
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 1:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Cool that does it! thanks!
_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mosc
Site Admin


Joined: Jan 31, 2003
Posts: 17606
Location: Allentown, PA
Audio files: 124
G2 patch files: 60

PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 2:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

party time!

Now, you just got something worth a lot you didn't know you had.

banana banana banana banana banana banana banana

_________________
--Howard
my music and other stuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20480
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 147
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 2:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Laughing I pulled four cables out, made 8 new virtual ones, and I understand less and less what I'm doing ... but preset 8 will set things ok for radio stuff Cool
_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
shitso



Joined: Nov 05, 2009
Posts: 8
Location: wiesbaden, germany

PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 3:13 pm    Post subject: loopback Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thank you mosc,
the cable is out, the loopback works and i love my fireface!
shitso
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mosc
Site Admin


Joined: Jan 31, 2003
Posts: 17606
Location: Allentown, PA
Audio files: 124
G2 patch files: 60

PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 9:29 pm    Post subject: Re: loopback Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

shitso wrote:
Thank you mosc,
the cable is out, the loopback works and i love my fireface!
shitso


Great to hear. I'm very glad to help.

Blue Hell: It really is as confusing as it is powerful. I once thought it was a ridiculous user interface, but the more I got to understand it, the more sense it makes.

Now, RME users, here's another tip. Download the program called DIGICheck. Try the vectorscope. It makes understandinging stereo much easier. Once you get the hang of it you'll find it indespensible for use with your ambiophonicDSP. It's another treasure you may not have known you have. It only works with RME interfaces, unfortunately.

http://www.rme-audio.de/en_support_techinfo.php?page=content/support/en_support_techinfo_digicheck

_________________
--Howard
my music and other stuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
ambiencellist



Joined: May 12, 2009
Posts: 51
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 1:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Cool all very cool info and help there mosc! thanks for this
_________________
www.ambiencellist.com
www.myspace.com/ambiencellist
www.virb.com/ambiencellist
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » How-tos » Ambiophonic Sound Reproduction
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use