electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
Editor lights not all working
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
TEMAS



Joined: Mar 20, 2007
Posts: 68
Location: London
G2 patch files: 6

PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:47 am    Post subject: Editor lights not all working Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi. I'm already aware that this problem has been well documented, but was wondering if anyone actually had a solution for it.

I'm building lots of patches these days that use lots of control modules - sequencers and 8-mux, for example. I find that after I have about 50 modules in a patch that the lights on any new modules added will not work. The modules still do what they are supposed to but its very annoying not to be able to see what they are doing.

I'm using a basic G2 Engine and am considering getting a memory upgrade while they are still available. Do you think this might make a difference? Also, does the memory upgrade give me more cycles per patch, or memory per patch, or is it same amount per patch but the ability to run 4 big patches?

Cheers.

_________________
Trevor Masterson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
varice



Joined: Dec 29, 2004
Posts: 923
Location: Northeastern shore of Toledo Bend
Audio files: 29
G2 patch files: 53

PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2010 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I don’t think that the G2 Expansion Board works as a fix for the Editor lights problem as I have seen this problem with my G2X.

Regarding the subject of larger mono patches with the expansion; have you had any trouble with mono patches built on expanded G2s working in your Engine? If you are not sure, try loading this patch (also into all four active slots):

http://electro-music.com/forum/topic-9258.html

It was built on my G2X and uses almost 100% of both the VA and FX areas.

_________________
varice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jksuperstar



Joined: Aug 20, 2004
Posts: 2503
Location: Denver
Audio files: 1
G2 patch files: 18

PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2010 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Also, the Expansion for the G2 includes BOTH DSP + Memory, in the same format that the "basic" configuration has. So your G2 has 4x DSP, and 4X memory. The expansion adds 4 more of each.

You are correct that you will still only have 4 patches simultaneously. But now you will get either more voices per patch, or you can have 4 huge patches that max out DSP and/or memory for both VA and FX areas.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Akum420



Joined: Jul 22, 2009
Posts: 50
Location: Québec
Audio files: 3
G2 patch files: 11

PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

haha i got the same problem some time ago with a g2x. Look my patch at the end of the page :

http://electro-music.com/forum/topic-36791.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
varice



Joined: Dec 29, 2004
Posts: 923
Location: Northeastern shore of Toledo Bend
Audio files: 29
G2 patch files: 53

PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 9:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Here is a great explanation about what to expect with the expansion board snipped from this topic:

http://electro-music.com/forum/viewtopic.php?highlight=expansion+200&t=16568

Blue Hell wrote:
A patch has two sections, voice and FX. Each section can not be larger than 100%, where 100% corresponds to maximum usage of one DSP chip (or it's memory). So a mono patch can never go over 200%, no matter if expansion is present or not.

When havin one 200% patch loaded (only one slot being active and the other being disabled) the patch would have a maximum voice count of 3 on an unexpanded G2 where that number would be 7 for the expanded case. So here the polyphony is expanded.

However when the internal busses and/or the internal MIDI messaging is used it is possible to make patches that cooperate. Suppose you have a couple od cooperating 200% patches. On an unexpanded G2 you could use two such patches and on an expanded G2 you could use four.

A set of cooperating patches could be consedered to be a sort of a super patch. For the unexpanded system a super patch could be 400% and for an expanded system it could be 800%.

So it depends a bit on how you look at it, but I think Clavia markets the thing as a polyphony expander.


iPassenger wrote:
So if I get the expansion I can potentially make 4 mono, (1 in each slot) 200% patches (100% in poly area and 100% in mono) where as unexpanded I am limited to just 2 mono, 200% patches...

_________________
varice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TEMAS



Joined: Mar 20, 2007
Posts: 68
Location: London
G2 patch files: 6

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 3:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks everyone. I now totally understand what I'll be getting if I expand the memory. I had always wondered why I was only able to max out (200%) two slots out of the four, now I understand that the upgrade will give me four x 200% slots.

Shame about the lights bug. I've been building patches where I use control sequencers to 'store' 16 values of loads of parameters so that a patch can switch rapidly to something completely different. I guess I'll have to 'use the force' more when editing.

_________________
Trevor Masterson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
davep



Joined: Jul 05, 2004
Posts: 467
Location: Oakland, CA
Audio files: 10
G2 patch files: 73

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 11:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

You may already know this, but you can use the eight variations to achieve something similar (except of course you'll only get eight different variations per patch instead of the 16 you can get using the control sequencers). The nice thing about the variations is that you can use them to change ANY parameter, even things that don't have mod inputs and therefore can't be controlled from the sequencers (like the controls in the Chorus module, or the waveform select switches on some of the oscillators).

On the keyboard version, the LEDs above the eight variation switches let you see which variation is currently selected. Although you are using an Engine, depending on what controller you are using you may get a similar type of visual feedback from the control surface.

_________________
Dave Peck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TEMAS



Joined: Mar 20, 2007
Posts: 68
Location: London
G2 patch files: 6

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I am using the 8 variations, but they are used for verse / chorus / verse / bridge / solo type duties. But with the control sequencers I can use the keyboard to switch positions of the seqeuncer, so E3 = position 1, F3 = position 2 etc. This is useful for me also because I'm not very good at playing keyboard so with one finger I can play a complex chord with tons of modulation and then play something completely different with the next key, like using automation or a sequencer except I have the benefit of choosing WHEN I change chord on the fly, which a sequencer can never do.

While on the subject though, how do I actually automate switching between variations? I can't see a module for it and I can't I can't seem to assign a MIDI controller.

_________________
Trevor Masterson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
davep



Joined: Jul 05, 2004
Posts: 467
Location: Oakland, CA
Audio files: 10
G2 patch files: 73

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 1:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ah, got it.

Regarding the midi control of variations, the variation buttons send and respond to midi cc#70.

_________________
Dave Peck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use