electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  mosc Back on the air tonight - Twyndyllyngs
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
G2 / how to assign a button to change a value from 0 to 127
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
zgogor



Joined: Jan 08, 2006
Posts: 9
Location: paris

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 3:38 pm    Post subject: G2 / how to assign a button to change a value from 0 to 127 Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

hi all,
I would like to assign a button to change a midi value from 0 (red light on ) to 127 (red light off).
can it be possible ?

the manual is not precise on button assign !

thank you guru's Smile

zGo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wout Blommers



Joined: Sep 07, 2003
Posts: 4517
Location: The Hague - The Netherlands
Audio files: 123
G2 patch files: 12

PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 5:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Well, the same way you do it with a knob...
As soon as you assign a button in the Editor and there is a knob next to the parameter this works on the button underneath the parameter knob on the panel.
This has the same result as moving the knob from 127 to 0.

If you want to experiment, you can use a MorphGroup and switch between Knob/e.g. Wheel. Setting the to 0 and the Knob to 127, you can toggle the morphed parameter between the morphing values.
Only MorphGroup5 can be toggled between 0 - 63 - 127

Wout
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Wout Blommers



Joined: Sep 07, 2003
Posts: 4517
Location: The Hague - The Netherlands
Audio files: 123
G2 patch files: 12

PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 5:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

BTW also the variations can be used setting only that one parameter Smile

Wout
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
varice



Joined: Dec 29, 2004
Posts: 725
Location: Northeastern shore of Toledo Bend
Audio files: 22
G2 patch files: 49

PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The G2 front panel assign automatically chooses whether a knob and/or button is used depending on the module parameter that is assigned. If the parameter has a state value, then the front panel button will be enabled to allow the changing of the state. But, if the parameter is a continuous control, then only the panel knob is enabled. There are some exceptions though. For example, if you assign the Amount parameter of the Stereo Chorus module to a front panel knob, then you will also get a dual function of the corresponding button being enabled to be used to switch the chorus module Active/Bypass state.

To assign a front panel button to transmit a MIDI switch state, try this:

Put a switch module in the patch (either a momentary or toggle switch depending on what you need). Assign the switch control to a front panel knob (button). Then assign the switch control to the desired MIDI CC number.

When you press the assigned front panel button, the switch should change states and send out a MIDI CC on the same MIDI channel that the patch slot is assigned to. I assume that the MIDI CC output values will be either 0 or 127. Test this to make sure.

_________________
varice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zgogor



Joined: Jan 08, 2006
Posts: 9
Location: paris

PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 1:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

thank you Wout and varice,
my problem is with the midi module ( ctrlSend1 ... I want to send a message 0 and a message 127 instantly ( to bypass an effect on an external effect device, 0 it is ON and 127 is Off ).

When I try to assign a BUTTON to a CtrlSend, there is no button attach ...

With the other module with a On/Off it is working good, but not with the Midi CtrlSend ...

varice, will try tomorrow with the clavia G2 and your SWITCH advice ( for the moment I just use the Editor in standalone).

thx
zGo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
varice



Joined: Dec 29, 2004
Posts: 725
Location: Northeastern shore of Toledo Bend
Audio files: 22
G2 patch files: 49

PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 1:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yes, unfortunately the MIDI Control Send module does not have a state (switch on/off) parameter, only continuous controller. It sure would be useful for it to also have a state parameter.
_________________
varice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wout Blommers



Joined: Sep 07, 2003
Posts: 4517
Location: The Hague - The Netherlands
Audio files: 123
G2 patch files: 12

PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 2:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Maybe this?

Wout


MidiSwitch.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  80 KB
 Viewed:  82 Time(s)
This image has been reduced to fit the page. Click on it to enlarge.

MidiSwitch.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
varice



Joined: Dec 29, 2004
Posts: 725
Location: Northeastern shore of Toledo Bend
Audio files: 22
G2 patch files: 49

PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 2:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Wout Blommers wrote:
Maybe this?

But that would only send values of 0 or 64 to the MIDI output. If you need a max value of 127, you would need to add another module to amplify the 64 value to 127.

_________________
varice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zgogor



Joined: Jan 08, 2006
Posts: 9
Location: paris

PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 6:45 am    Post subject:   Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

thx,
I try to find something like a toggle between 0 and 127 /

thank you guys for your help Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use