electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
G2Demo not working
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 2 [42 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
Roland Kuit



Joined: Sep 29, 2003
Posts: 1091
Location: The Netherlands/Sweden
Audio files: 8
G2 patch files: 127

PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2011 6:03 am    Post subject: G2Demo not working
Subject description: G2Demo not working
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hello,
after replacement of my laptop motherboard,
the G2Demo is not working anymore.
I get the error message: not enough memory to perform requested action.
It has to do something with my realtek audio driver? Strange, because all vst's and daws are working.
Processor speed: P4800@2.26GHz 2.27GHz.
Mem. 4 GB
32 Bits.
Vist Home edition.
Is there a solution for this?

_________________
Roland Kuit
----------------------------
composer|research|synthesis|sound design|lecturer
http://rolandkuit.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
BobTheDog



Joined: Feb 28, 2005
Posts: 3855
Location: England
Audio files: 32
G2 patch files: 15

PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2011 1:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Have you tried a re-install?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roland Kuit



Joined: Sep 29, 2003
Posts: 1091
Location: The Netherlands/Sweden
Audio files: 8
G2 patch files: 127

PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2011 3:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi Bob,

Thank you for asking. I tried it several times with the same result.
I can't put my finger on the problem.

_________________
Roland Kuit
----------------------------
composer|research|synthesis|sound design|lecturer
http://rolandkuit.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
BobTheDog



Joined: Feb 28, 2005
Posts: 3855
Location: England
Audio files: 32
G2 patch files: 15

PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2011 11:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I have a vague memory of this happening to me before but for the life of me cannot remember it fully!

What OS are you using?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sneakthief



Joined: Jul 24, 2006
Posts: 529
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 3:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Maybe you need to enable XP compatibility mode for this program? Right-click the program icon and select XP mode.

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/using-windows-vista-compatibility-mode/

_________________
Sneak-Thief - raw electrofunk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Roland Kuit



Joined: Sep 29, 2003
Posts: 1091
Location: The Netherlands/Sweden
Audio files: 8
G2 patch files: 127

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 4:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

@Bob, Vista Home
@Sneakthief, I have done that too, but no luck.

_________________
Roland Kuit
----------------------------
composer|research|synthesis|sound design|lecturer
http://rolandkuit.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
v-un-v
Janitor
Janitor


Joined: May 16, 2005
Posts: 8932
Location: Birmingham, England, UK
Audio files: 11
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 4:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Wout told me, when he stayed here that the G2 demo was based on Flash. Perhaps this is a Flash update thing that is no longer supported?
_________________
ACHTUNG!
ALLES TURISTEN UND NONTEKNISCHEN LOOKENPEEPERS!
DAS KOMPUTERMASCHINE IST NICHT FÜR DER GEFINGERPOKEN UND MITTENGRABEN! ODERWISE IST EASY TO SCHNAPPEN DER SPRINGENWERK, BLOWENFUSEN UND POPPENCORKEN MIT SPITZENSPARKSEN.
IST NICHT FÜR GEWERKEN BEI DUMMKOPFEN. DER RUBBERNECKEN SIGHTSEEREN KEEPEN DAS COTTONPICKEN HÄNDER IN DAS POCKETS MUSS.
ZO RELAXEN UND WATSCHEN DER BLINKENLICHTEN.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
BobTheDog



Joined: Feb 28, 2005
Posts: 3855
Location: England
Audio files: 32
G2 patch files: 15

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 5:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ah Vista!

I'm surprised anything works Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roland Kuit



Joined: Sep 29, 2003
Posts: 1091
Location: The Netherlands/Sweden
Audio files: 8
G2 patch files: 127

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I have the latest adobe flash.
It worked on Vista with my old board.
I heard, some people have the same problem with Win 7 too.

_________________
Roland Kuit
----------------------------
composer|research|synthesis|sound design|lecturer
http://rolandkuit.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
v-un-v
Janitor
Janitor


Joined: May 16, 2005
Posts: 8932
Location: Birmingham, England, UK
Audio files: 11
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

roland kuit wrote:
I have the latest adobe flash.
It worked on Vista with my old board.
I heard, some people have the same problem with Win 7 too.


Flash 10.2 came out recently. I've just updated flash on my W7 PC, but I do know that the demo was working before the update. I'll check now that I've got the update later tonight (the PC is our kids' "television"! Wink )

_________________
ACHTUNG!
ALLES TURISTEN UND NONTEKNISCHEN LOOKENPEEPERS!
DAS KOMPUTERMASCHINE IST NICHT FÜR DER GEFINGERPOKEN UND MITTENGRABEN! ODERWISE IST EASY TO SCHNAPPEN DER SPRINGENWERK, BLOWENFUSEN UND POPPENCORKEN MIT SPITZENSPARKSEN.
IST NICHT FÜR GEWERKEN BEI DUMMKOPFEN. DER RUBBERNECKEN SIGHTSEEREN KEEPEN DAS COTTONPICKEN HÄNDER IN DAS POCKETS MUSS.
ZO RELAXEN UND WATSCHEN DER BLINKENLICHTEN.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Roland Kuit



Joined: Sep 29, 2003
Posts: 1091
Location: The Netherlands/Sweden
Audio files: 8
G2 patch files: 127

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 11:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

it was working with the old board and flash. When Win 7 just came out, some users experienced problems with the G2 Demo.
The Demo starts up. Than I click ok. I see immediately the error about memory. If I click audio/midi the message comes up again.

_________________
Roland Kuit
----------------------------
composer|research|synthesis|sound design|lecturer
http://rolandkuit.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20580
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 148
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 11:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

G2 demo using flash Shocked i don't think so guys Laughing
_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
v-un-v
Janitor
Janitor


Joined: May 16, 2005
Posts: 8932
Location: Birmingham, England, UK
Audio files: 11
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Erm, I'm only going on what Wout told me.
_________________
ACHTUNG!
ALLES TURISTEN UND NONTEKNISCHEN LOOKENPEEPERS!
DAS KOMPUTERMASCHINE IST NICHT FÜR DER GEFINGERPOKEN UND MITTENGRABEN! ODERWISE IST EASY TO SCHNAPPEN DER SPRINGENWERK, BLOWENFUSEN UND POPPENCORKEN MIT SPITZENSPARKSEN.
IST NICHT FÜR GEWERKEN BEI DUMMKOPFEN. DER RUBBERNECKEN SIGHTSEEREN KEEPEN DAS COTTONPICKEN HÄNDER IN DAS POCKETS MUSS.
ZO RELAXEN UND WATSCHEN DER BLINKENLICHTEN.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Wout Blommers



Joined: Sep 07, 2003
Posts: 4517
Location: The Hague - The Netherlands
Audio files: 123
G2 patch files: 12

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 6:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I can only say: Are you sure I told you?
To be honest, I haven't the faintest idea how the G2 Demo is working Very Happy
Mostly I keep away from topics like this…
At the other hand: How many Wout’s do you know?

Wout
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
v-un-v
Janitor
Janitor


Joined: May 16, 2005
Posts: 8932
Location: Birmingham, England, UK
Audio files: 11
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 7:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Wout Blommers wrote:
I can only say: Are you sure I told you?


Yes, 100%!! I was pretty shocked myself when you explained it to me. Confused

It must have been the cheese's fault Shocked Confused

_________________
ACHTUNG!
ALLES TURISTEN UND NONTEKNISCHEN LOOKENPEEPERS!
DAS KOMPUTERMASCHINE IST NICHT FÜR DER GEFINGERPOKEN UND MITTENGRABEN! ODERWISE IST EASY TO SCHNAPPEN DER SPRINGENWERK, BLOWENFUSEN UND POPPENCORKEN MIT SPITZENSPARKSEN.
IST NICHT FÜR GEWERKEN BEI DUMMKOPFEN. DER RUBBERNECKEN SIGHTSEEREN KEEPEN DAS COTTONPICKEN HÄNDER IN DAS POCKETS MUSS.
ZO RELAXEN UND WATSCHEN DER BLINKENLICHTEN.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20580
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 148
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 8:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Good, glad that got solved Laughing

Roland, can you start the demo at all?

If not, it likely is not a driver issue, as when you start it for the first time it is not configured yet for any audio output. Unless ofcourse you just connected your old HD to your new MOBO .... but erm .. that'd be tough to fix then.

If you can start it: did you try to select another sound card and or audio format?

_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Roland Kuit



Joined: Sep 29, 2003
Posts: 1091
Location: The Netherlands/Sweden
Audio files: 8
G2 patch files: 127

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 9:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

there is no cheese in my laptop;)
@Jan, yes, I can start the Demo. But when I click ok on the first Clavia screen, I immediately get the out of memory message.
When I go to the audio/midi select menu, I get the same message.
My Real Tek High Audio Def driver is working correct.

_________________
Roland Kuit
----------------------------
composer|research|synthesis|sound design|lecturer
http://rolandkuit.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
dorremifasol



Joined: Sep 28, 2006
Posts: 775
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Audio files: 7
G2 patch files: 47

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 10:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Have you tried using ASIO4ALL instead of the default audio driver?
_________________
Cheers,
Albert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Roland Kuit



Joined: Sep 29, 2003
Posts: 1091
Location: The Netherlands/Sweden
Audio files: 8
G2 patch files: 127

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 1:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I can not get into the audio/midi set up. I get the out of memory screen again. I can load patches, but not hear them. The Asio driver is of no use for the Demo version. The Demo has no audio in. But thanks
_________________
Roland Kuit
----------------------------
composer|research|synthesis|sound design|lecturer
http://rolandkuit.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
dorremifasol



Joined: Sep 28, 2006
Posts: 775
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Audio files: 7
G2 patch files: 47

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The demo can use an ASIO driver to work, even if it doesn't have any inputs. It runs with much lower latency.

Anyway, I just saw that it doesn't work in my computer either. I have Windows 7 64 bit. Must be a "vista" and "windows 7" incompatibility.

If you really need it you can run it inside a virtual machine. It works perfect in a virtual environment, only with some added latency (just tried it). I use Oracle VM VirtualBox, which is totally free and regularly updated, running a small windows installation ("TinyXP", or "Windows Fundamentals" for example).

_________________
Cheers,
Albert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Roland Kuit



Joined: Sep 29, 2003
Posts: 1091
Location: The Netherlands/Sweden
Audio files: 8
G2 patch files: 127

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

it has run always on my Vista with the Real Tek. But after my new motherboard, I can't reach/change audio drivers in the audio setup menu.
That memory problem keeps popping up.
And it is strange, can use a Daw with a lot of vst's. All working.
But I will try that, thnx.

_________________
Roland Kuit
----------------------------
composer|research|synthesis|sound design|lecturer
http://rolandkuit.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
dorremifasol



Joined: Sep 28, 2006
Posts: 775
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Audio files: 7
G2 patch files: 47

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

It's not a memory problem, I have 16 giga!

But guess what, based on what you said, I disabled the Realtek device on my computer, and now it works! through my Fireface, using ASIO even at 96khz.

So, to me it's clearly a realtek driver thing...

_________________
Cheers,
Albert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Roland Kuit



Joined: Sep 29, 2003
Posts: 1091
Location: The Netherlands/Sweden
Audio files: 8
G2 patch files: 127

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2011 5:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

No luck here guy's but thanks for looking in to it. Back to the store I guess. My other laptop(Sony) handels it now. B.t.w. also Vista with Teak.
_________________
Roland Kuit
----------------------------
composer|research|synthesis|sound design|lecturer
http://rolandkuit.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Symatic Star



Joined: Apr 12, 2010
Posts: 138
Location: Australia
Audio files: 8

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2011 10:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi Roland, I also had this problem with vista and the demo I never solved it. The full editor worked instantly and is perfect on vista though.
Symatic
Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roland Kuit



Joined: Sep 29, 2003
Posts: 1091
Location: The Netherlands/Sweden
Audio files: 8
G2 patch files: 127

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2011 12:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

No problem with the hardware editor though:)
_________________
Roland Kuit
----------------------------
composer|research|synthesis|sound design|lecturer
http://rolandkuit.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 2 [42 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use