electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  Rob Adventures in Sound
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Alesis Andromeda
Cant store card slot with Banker?
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [2 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Jay-A6



Joined: Aug 03, 2013
Posts: 6
Location: usa

PostPosted: Tue Aug 06, 2013 12:41 pm    Post subject: Cant store card slot with Banker? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

It used to show slot 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8

Now its just blank.
I typed in slot 2 and it corrupted the Andy and I had to do a hard reset.

So now im just confused.

Please take a look.

If you can show me what to type please and thanks.


Capture.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  50.25 KB
 Viewed:  47 Time(s)
This image has been reduced to fit the page. Click on it to enlarge.

Capture.JPG


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sunny pedaal



Joined: Nov 16, 2004
Posts: 687
Location: netherlands
Audio files: 12

PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2013 12:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

i don't know the program, but i wonder how you get 8 banks?
isn't it formating 6+2 mixbanks.
anyway as said i use sysex libririan for the mac for backup and restore of presets and banks.
but you can also use any daw , like cubase to record the banks and put them back.
also the factory banks can be restored by startup+ softkey nr ...( please look in the manual as i don't know them by head.
also last tip: first try sending single patches , if that works take whole banks...
also disconnect the midicable not in use to prevent midifeedbackloops.
last thing that might go wrong is sys ex filter-on of b.e. a daw or to high speed of sending back midi data from or to the a6
hope this helps a bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [2 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Alesis Andromeda
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use