electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  Faux Pas Quartet and friends Music From Last Thursday
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Cubase
metronome routing
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Jason



Joined: Aug 12, 2004
Posts: 466
Location: Los Angeles, CA. USA

PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2007 10:55 am    Post subject: metronome routing Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Greetings,

Using Nuendo 3 I am wondering if you can route the internal audio click to just the headphone buss on my audio interface.
I thought this was simply done in the VST connections 'STUDIO' tab
but cant seem to get the proper combination of settings, when I change the outputs I get the mix but without the click, the opposite of what I want.
I want my main mix to just come out of buss 1+2 without the click and have my full mix plus the click come out of my headphone mix .
I am using an RME Fireface800. I thought I did this before. But any help would be quite welcome.
I may post on the nuendo forum too , I just thought I would ask here.
Thank You
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jason



Joined: Aug 12, 2004
Posts: 466
Location: Los Angeles, CA. USA

PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2007 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I am closer, I have narrowed it down to the control room mixer... this in conjunction with the studio tab in VST connections but still not set right.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jason



Joined: Aug 12, 2004
Posts: 466
Location: Los Angeles, CA. USA

PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2007 6:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

it was just my RME fireface mixer settings. The routing I had set wasnt what I needed for this project so total user error here. Just needed to reset the mixer preset. Very Happy so it wasnt routing the click everywhere...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Cubase
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use