electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Wish List
G2 modular editor midi in/out
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [13 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
JLS



Joined: Nov 05, 2005
Posts: 426
Location: Czech
Audio files: 27
G2 patch files: 275

PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:58 pm    Post subject: G2 modular editor midi in/out Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

midi in/out for G2 modular editor ( or virtual keyboard with midi source )

ideal for G2engine not must using midi cable Smile

This is easy way for v1.5 modular editor ( only add basic routine for editor and not must programming dsp/usb protocol )

Kamil

_________________
Sorry my bad English Smile

http://jlswbs.blogspot.com
http://jlswbs.wordpress.com
http://jls.wbs.cz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
elektro80
Site Admin


Joined: Mar 25, 2003
Posts: 21977
Location: Norway
Audio files: 14

PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2007 12:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

You are suggesting Editor -> G2 using midi, as the NM-1 does?
_________________
A Charity Pantomime in aid of Paranoid Schizophrenics descended into chaos yesterday when someone shouted, "He's behind you!"

MySpace
SoundCloud
Flickr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JLS



Joined: Nov 05, 2005
Posts: 426
Location: Czech
Audio files: 27
G2 patch files: 275

PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2007 12:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

not patch editing like G1

midi in/out for playing with pc without midi cable and classic routin api from windows

Kamil

_________________
Sorry my bad English Smile

http://jlswbs.blogspot.com
http://jlswbs.wordpress.com
http://jls.wbs.cz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
elektro80
Site Admin


Joined: Mar 25, 2003
Posts: 21977
Location: Norway
Audio files: 14

PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2007 12:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Aha! Very Happy
_________________
A Charity Pantomime in aid of Paranoid Schizophrenics descended into chaos yesterday when someone shouted, "He's behind you!"

MySpace
SoundCloud
Flickr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
GovernorSilver



Joined: Apr 26, 2004
Posts: 1339
Location: Washington DC Metro
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yes, I'm wondering about this too. If I have my G2 connected to my computer via USB and the G2 Editor is running, can I send MIDI to it from a sequencer app running on the computer? That is, the MIDI output from the sequencer goes to the G2 over the USB cable? Or do I need to connect a MIDI interface and a MIDI cable to the G2?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
cappy2112



Joined: Dec 24, 2004
Posts: 2229
Location: San Jose, California
Audio files: 2
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2007 10:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

GovernorSilver wrote:
Yes, I'm wondering about this too. If I have my G2 connected to my computer via USB and the G2 Editor is running, can I send MIDI to it from a sequencer app running on the computer? That is, the MIDI output from the sequencer goes to the G2 over the USB cable? Or do I need to connect a MIDI interface and a MIDI cable to the G2?


You need to use MidiYoke (www.midiox.com) or a similar product. I've done this, and it works fine with the Engine.

However, in this scenario, the midi doesn't go through the USB interface, it is redirected in the computer internally. You'll need to select the MidiYoke input in the editor, and in your sequencer app, you need to select the MidYoke output.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ian-s



Joined: Apr 01, 2004
Posts: 2575
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Audio files: 42
G2 patch files: 608

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2007 11:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

cappy2112 wrote:
You'll need to select the MidiYoke input in the editor, and in your sequencer app, you need to select the MidYoke output.


This is great.
How do I select the midiyoke input in the G2 editor?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cappy2112



Joined: Dec 24, 2004
Posts: 2229
Location: San Jose, California
Audio files: 2
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2007 12:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

g2ian wrote:
cappy2112 wrote:
You'll need to select the MidiYoke input in the editor, and in your sequencer app, you need to select the MidYoke output.


This is great.
How do I select the midiyoke input in the G2 editor?



Have you installed it yet?
Once you install it, you should be able to select any one of 8 Midi Yoke ports for Input and.or Output, in any midi app.

You *may * need to reboot after installing it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ian-s



Joined: Apr 01, 2004
Posts: 2575
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Audio files: 42
G2 patch files: 608

PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2007 12:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

cappy2112 wrote:
Have you installed it yet?


Yes, and rebooted. It seems to be working fine and tells me I have no midi in devices which is true.

I thought it might be possible to use midiox to route midi from a sequencer, or its own player, through the G2 editor, out the USB cable and into the G2. Sort of like the way the virtual keyboard sends notes over the USB.

I dont use midi enough to justify a USB MIDI on my laptop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cappy2112



Joined: Dec 24, 2004
Posts: 2229
Location: San Jose, California
Audio files: 2
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2007 9:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

g2ian wrote:
cappy2112 wrote:
Have you installed it yet?


Yes, and rebooted. It seems to be working fine and tells me I have no midi in devices which is true.

I thought it might be possible to use midiox to route midi from a sequencer, or its own player, through the G2 editor, out the USB cable and into the G2. Sort of like the way the virtual keyboard sends notes over the USB.

I dont use midi enough to justify a USB MIDI on my laptop.


I never tried it without having a real midi interface connected, even though I wouldn't expect that is necessary.
I'll try this again over the weekend to see what else I can find out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GovernorSilver



Joined: Apr 26, 2004
Posts: 1339
Location: Washington DC Metro
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2007 10:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

cappy2112 wrote:
GovernorSilver wrote:
Yes, I'm wondering about this too. If I have my G2 connected to my computer via USB and the G2 Editor is running, can I send MIDI to it from a sequencer app running on the computer? That is, the MIDI output from the sequencer goes to the G2 over the USB cable? Or do I need to connect a MIDI interface and a MIDI cable to the G2?


You need to use MidiYoke (www.midiox.com) or a similar product. I've done this, and it works fine with the Engine.

However, in this scenario, the midi doesn't go through the USB interface, it is redirected in the computer internally. You'll need to select the MidiYoke input in the editor, and in your sequencer app, you need to select the MidYoke output.


Indeed, after I posted my question onto this thread, I found the FAQ which said I must use a MIDI interface with MIDI cables to accomplish what I wanted to do. Embarassed

On the Mac I use Pete Yandell's MIDI Patchbay app to merge MIDI sequencer output into Channel 1 and also redirect outgoing MIDI data to the Port in my MOTU Midi Express 128 Interface into which I have the G2X's MIDI In connected.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
GovernorSilver



Joined: Apr 26, 2004
Posts: 1339
Location: Washington DC Metro
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2007 10:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yes, add my vote to the Wish List for MIDI In/Out send/receive capability within the G2 Editor (no MIDI cables required - just USB).

On top of that I would love to see the G2 Editor be usable as a plugin. It would SOOO kick asss to have the G2 appear as an AU or VST within a host like Ableton Live. Perhaps this should be a separate Wish List item?

Increased communications possiblities for the G2 Editor would add the option of interfacing the G2 with ChuCK, OSC, etc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
cappy2112



Joined: Dec 24, 2004
Posts: 2229
Location: San Jose, California
Audio files: 2
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2007 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

g2ian wrote:
cappy2112 wrote:
Have you installed it yet?


Yes, and rebooted. It seems to be working fine and tells me I have no midi in devices which is true.

I thought it might be possible to use midiox to route midi from a sequencer, or its own player, through the G2 editor, out the USB cable and into the G2. Sort of like the way the virtual keyboard sends notes over the USB.

I dont use midi enough to justify a USB MIDI on my laptop.


My apologies. I did this on my previous laptop, but using the G1, not the G2.
Sorry if I got your hopes up.

I've just tried this on the G2, and there is no way to select a Midi Port in the G2 editor, which makes sense now .


MidiYokeNM1.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  37.27 KB
 Viewed:  6966 Time(s)

MidiYokeNM1.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [13 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Wish List
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use