electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  Faux Pas Quartet and friends Music From Last Thursday
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » How-tos » Ambiophonic Sound Reproduction
Unregistered copy?
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
robsol
Stream Operator


Joined: Apr 24, 2009
Posts: 1741
Location: Bristol UK
Audio files: 256

PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 3:07 pm    Post subject: Unregistered copy? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I just bought the AmbioDSP last week, and I am very happy with it!

However, when I click the 'oversample' tick box, it comes up with an Unregistered Copy window. Do I need to register it somehow? I don't mind the nag screen, but just wondering.

_________________
Muied Lumens Base Star
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
janderclander14



Joined: Dec 02, 2008
Posts: 28
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2010 1:13 pm    Post subject: Re: Unregistered copy? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Muied Lumens wrote:

However, when I click the 'oversample' tick box, it comes up with an Unregistered Copy window. Do I need to register it somehow? I don't mind the nag screen, but just wondering.


Hi!

I've not found any "oversample" tick box in my version of the AmbioDSP (v.1.1). Maybe you have get a new revision.

Is your DSP window like this?

Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.

Regards,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robsol
Stream Operator


Joined: Apr 24, 2009
Posts: 1741
Location: Bristol UK
Audio files: 256

PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2010 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Aaah, I see! I'm using it in winamp, where oversample is not part of the plugin parameters, it's a winamp feature:

Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.

Maybe this feature is triggering a bug?

_________________
Muied Lumens Base Star
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
modulator_esp
Stream Operator


Joined: Feb 04, 2005
Posts: 2323
Location: Nottingham, UK
Audio files: 191
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

maybe your version of Winamp is what needs to be registered?
_________________
Jez
music | adventures in sound
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
robsol
Stream Operator


Joined: Apr 24, 2009
Posts: 1741
Location: Bristol UK
Audio files: 256

PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

modulator_esp wrote:
maybe your version of Winamp is what needs to be registered?


Ah. Sorted. Embarassed

Thanks Jez - it's the VST bridge that wants a donation.

So... anyway...

_________________
Muied Lumens Base Star
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
modulator_esp
Stream Operator


Joined: Feb 04, 2005
Posts: 2323
Location: Nottingham, UK
Audio files: 191
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Muied Lumens wrote:
modulator_esp wrote:
maybe your version of Winamp is what needs to be registered?


Ah. Sorted. Embarassed

Thanks Jez - it's the VST bridge that wants a donation.

So... anyway...


no oversampling then?

Sad

_________________
Jez
music | adventures in sound
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
robsol
Stream Operator


Joined: Apr 24, 2009
Posts: 1741
Location: Bristol UK
Audio files: 256

PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2010 7:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

modulator_esp wrote:
no oversampling then?

Sad


Oh it works, it's just that it won't remember that setting until you register VST bridge. And donate a little for the cause.

_________________
Muied Lumens Base Star
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » How-tos » Ambiophonic Sound Reproduction
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use