electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  Jez Adventures in Sound
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » General Discussion
Yamaha DX7 Battery replacement issue
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 2 of 2 [35 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
Gothboy



Joined: Feb 21, 2006
Posts: 361
Location: New England States
Audio files: 2

PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 7:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

pdman1 wrote:
OK with your meter set to the lowest ohm scale measure across D4 with the power Off.
What do you get for a resistance ?


So do you mean cathode to diode on the D4 or does one lead go to ground?

_________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.66 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
9GB RAM
Snow Leopard 10.6.8/Pro Tools 8.0.5 Digi 002R
M-Audio Radium 61/Novation Remote Zero SL/AlphaTrack controllers
Automap 3.7
Fxspansion VST-RTAS adapter
Networked to>
G4 Dual 1.4 processor 1.25GB RAM
Pro Tools 7.3.1cs8/Tiger 10.4.11

"We are the music makers and we are the dreamers of dreams"

Dymaxion Vehicle Music at www.dymaxionvehicle.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pdman1



Joined: Mar 28, 2007
Posts: 50
Location: North Shore Massachusetts

PostPosted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 4:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

No not to ground.
Measure across D4. Put one probe on one end of D4 and the other probe on the other end of D4.
Then switch the probes to measure D4 again. What resistance do you measure?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gothboy



Joined: Feb 21, 2006
Posts: 361
Location: New England States
Audio files: 2

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

pdman1 wrote:
No not to ground.
Measure across D4. Put one probe on one end of D4 and the other probe on the other end of D4.
Then switch the probes to measure D4 again. What resistance do you measure?


20m setting-0.03 on both

_________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.66 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
9GB RAM
Snow Leopard 10.6.8/Pro Tools 8.0.5 Digi 002R
M-Audio Radium 61/Novation Remote Zero SL/AlphaTrack controllers
Automap 3.7
Fxspansion VST-RTAS adapter
Networked to>
G4 Dual 1.4 processor 1.25GB RAM
Pro Tools 7.3.1cs8/Tiger 10.4.11

"We are the music makers and we are the dreamers of dreams"

Dymaxion Vehicle Music at www.dymaxionvehicle.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pdman1



Joined: Mar 28, 2007
Posts: 50
Location: North Shore Massachusetts

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

You need to use the lowest ohms scale usually 200 or 400 ohms. Sounds like you used the 20 MegOhm scale. Measure again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gothboy



Joined: Feb 21, 2006
Posts: 361
Location: New England States
Audio files: 2

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 10:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

pdman1 wrote:
You need to use the lowest ohms scale usually 200 or 400 ohms. Sounds like you used the 20 MegOhm scale. Measure again.


The digital multimeter I'm using has 2k, 20k, 200k, 2M, and 20M settings in the Ohm area of the meter.

I get 0.64 and 0.29 across using 2M

using 200k I get 12.1 and 67.5 across. There is resistance present.

_________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.66 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
9GB RAM
Snow Leopard 10.6.8/Pro Tools 8.0.5 Digi 002R
M-Audio Radium 61/Novation Remote Zero SL/AlphaTrack controllers
Automap 3.7
Fxspansion VST-RTAS adapter
Networked to>
G4 Dual 1.4 processor 1.25GB RAM
Pro Tools 7.3.1cs8/Tiger 10.4.11

"We are the music makers and we are the dreamers of dreams"

Dymaxion Vehicle Music at www.dymaxionvehicle.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pdman1



Joined: Mar 28, 2007
Posts: 50
Location: North Shore Massachusetts

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Doesn't make sense. You don't get a voltage drop across D4 when measuring voltage. Does you meter have a diode setting? Use this to measure across the diode.

I would desolder what you did and look for open or shorted tracks, pads, etc. Then carefully install your battery holder. Such a simple procedure that is not making sense.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gothboy



Joined: Feb 21, 2006
Posts: 361
Location: New England States
Audio files: 2

PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2013 8:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I'm at it again...removed the battery and cleaned up the area on the backside of the board where the battery goes. I'm attaching some photos of the front and back. You can clearly see where the holder goes and the + and - contacts on the front. My question is in regards to the area on the back where the + goes it's a strip on the right(Looks a bit like a landing strip) is the + supposed to be touching this or is it just for solder and the + tip is in the solder?


IMG_0192.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  1.22 MB
 Viewed:  61 Time(s)
This image has been reduced to fit the page. Click on it to enlarge.

IMG_0192.JPG



IMG_0193.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  1.22 MB
 Viewed:  67 Time(s)
This image has been reduced to fit the page. Click on it to enlarge.

IMG_0193.JPG



_________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.66 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
9GB RAM
Snow Leopard 10.6.8/Pro Tools 8.0.5 Digi 002R
M-Audio Radium 61/Novation Remote Zero SL/AlphaTrack controllers
Automap 3.7
Fxspansion VST-RTAS adapter
Networked to>
G4 Dual 1.4 processor 1.25GB RAM
Pro Tools 7.3.1cs8/Tiger 10.4.11

"We are the music makers and we are the dreamers of dreams"

Dymaxion Vehicle Music at www.dymaxionvehicle.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pdman1



Joined: Mar 28, 2007
Posts: 50
Location: North Shore Massachusetts

PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

You need to clean up the backside of the PCB. Use 1t least 90% alcohol and an Xacto to scrape off all that gunk.
Also looking at the top component side battery minus terminal, you need to make sure you have continuity between the top pad and the bottom PCB pad. It looks like you may have destroyed the via or feed through of the Pad. This via connects the top pad to the bottom pad.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gothboy



Joined: Feb 21, 2006
Posts: 361
Location: New England States
Audio files: 2

PostPosted: Sun Mar 24, 2013 10:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Cleaned the back of the board, went out and got new rosin core solder. Went at it again and did a re-solder. Still has the same problem so it's off to HiTech I'm afraid. It's apparently just beyond me at this point. Sad Rolling Eyes
_________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.66 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
9GB RAM
Snow Leopard 10.6.8/Pro Tools 8.0.5 Digi 002R
M-Audio Radium 61/Novation Remote Zero SL/AlphaTrack controllers
Automap 3.7
Fxspansion VST-RTAS adapter
Networked to>
G4 Dual 1.4 processor 1.25GB RAM
Pro Tools 7.3.1cs8/Tiger 10.4.11

"We are the music makers and we are the dreamers of dreams"

Dymaxion Vehicle Music at www.dymaxionvehicle.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pdman1



Joined: Mar 28, 2007
Posts: 50
Location: North Shore Massachusetts

PostPosted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

OK

as an option, I repair Synths here on the North Shore. I know Lawrence is closer but if they can't do anything let me know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 2 of 2 [35 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » General Discussion
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use