electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » General Discussion
USB MIDI instruments dropping out?
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
laura woodswalker



Joined: Oct 06, 2007
Posts: 419
Location: valley forge pa
Audio files: 10

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 6:50 am    Post subject: USB MIDI instruments dropping out? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

TECHNICAL QUESTION. I have had a problem with instruments 'dropping out' during performance. I have Ableton 9, a core i5 laptop, a SLMKI MIDI controller, a Novation Ultranova hardware synth which I also use for MIDI instruments, a Launchpad and an AKAI Mini. Frequently when I am playing a set, I get no sound from the Launchpad User 2 (which is mapped to Reaktor or some kind of noise patch) or from the AKAI Mini, which is usually mapped to Absynth. In fact, several times while playing I could get no audio from my Ultranova hardware synth.

Playing clips on a track definitely seems to interfere with using that instrument in realtime. Is this to be expected?

I have a USB hub with 6 slots, and I am using 5 of them. The USB hub is run thru a Tascam audio interface.

So the question is WTF?? I am wondering if one of these devices is malfunctioning and the USB signals are intermittently not getting thru. The candidates are 1) the audio interface 2) the USB hub, or 3) the SLMKI midi controller. Oh yeah, maybe Ableton is the problem.

Does anyone have a suggestion? Because otherwise I will either have to 1) get rid of an instrument and just record clips for that part, or 2) add my hardware mixer to the set and run my hardware synth thru that, thus removing it from Ableton and reducing the USB load. Or buy new gear in hopes that will solve the problem??

Thanks for your help folks! Smile

_________________
The most important music equipment is what's in front of the instrument.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Antimon



Joined: Jan 18, 2005
Posts: 3706
Location: Sweden
Audio files: 270
G2 patch files: 96

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 12:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Sorry if this is obvious, but have you checked for midi loops, especially in Ableton Live? Go into preferences, the "MIDI Sync" tab. Are any of the devices you are having trouble with listed as both input and output in the track column? Could you try removing so that you only have either input or output for each?

If you want to use something as both in and out, make sure that tracks that send data to the instrument aren't armed. Either that or turn off local keyboard in your synth, if that's possible (it is sometimes).

If you use other programs for routing midi you might want to check that over so it doesn't mess things up in combination with Live.

_________________
Antimon's Window
@soundcloud @Flattr home - you can't explain music
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
laura woodswalker



Joined: Oct 06, 2007
Posts: 419
Location: valley forge pa
Audio files: 10

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Antimon wrote:
Sorry if this is obvious, but have you checked for midi loops, especially in Ableton Live? Go into preferences, the "MIDI Sync" tab. Are any of the devices you are having trouble with listed as both input and output in the track column? Could you try removing so that you only have either input or output for each?

If you want to use something as both in and out, make sure that tracks that send data to the instrument aren't armed. Either that or turn off local keyboard in your synth, if that's possible (it is sometimes).

If you use other programs for routing midi you might want to check that over so it doesn't mess things up in combination with Live.


Thanks... I don't have my rig turned on right now (I'll turn it on later) but according to my notes I do have all the devices set to 'in' and 'out'. I thought that that was what enabled them to receive note data, i.e. me playing the keys.

If my settings are the problem, then why is the problem INTERMITTENT? Sometimes all the devices work fine. Usually when I'm at home practicing. Get me up there playing a set, and my launchpad or Akai won't play & I'm stuck with half my sounds missing.

Not fun. Sad

_________________
The most important music equipment is what's in front of the instrument.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
MusicMan11712



Joined: Aug 08, 2009
Posts: 724
Location: Upstate New York USA
Audio files: 148

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 8:49 am    Post subject: Re: USB MIDI instruments dropping out? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

laura woodswalker wrote:
I have a USB hub with 6 slots, and I am using 5 of them. The USB hub is run thru a Tascam audio interface.

Do you have the problem if you run the usb hub directly into the computer instead of through the audio interface?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MusicMan11712



Joined: Aug 08, 2009
Posts: 724
Location: Upstate New York USA
Audio files: 148

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 8:58 am    Post subject: Re: USB MIDI instruments dropping out? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

laura woodswalker wrote:
In fact, several times while playing I could get no audio from my Ultranova hardware synth.

I assume when this happens you are monitoring the audio through the audio interface. If you have a headphone output on the Ultranova, does the audio cut out there, too, or just through the Tascam?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laura woodswalker



Joined: Oct 06, 2007
Posts: 419
Location: valley forge pa
Audio files: 10

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 12:53 pm    Post subject: Re: USB MIDI instruments dropping out? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

MusicMan11712 wrote:
laura woodswalker wrote:
I have a USB hub with 6 slots, and I am using 5 of them. The USB hub is run thru a Tascam audio interface.

Do you have the problem if you run the usb hub directly into the computer instead of through the audio interface?


I don't think I could run it directly to the computer because I am running 4 USB instruments.

But I spose I could try this just as a test.

_________________
The most important music equipment is what's in front of the instrument.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
laura woodswalker



Joined: Oct 06, 2007
Posts: 419
Location: valley forge pa
Audio files: 10

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 12:58 pm    Post subject: Re: USB MIDI instruments dropping out? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

MusicMan11712 wrote:
laura woodswalker wrote:
In fact, several times while playing I could get no audio from my Ultranova hardware synth.

I assume when this happens you are monitoring the audio through the audio interface. If you have a headphone output on the Ultranova, does the audio cut out there, too, or just through the Tascam?


It generally happens when I am playing my whole set. Launching Ableton clips, etc. I haven't tried putting on headphones at that point, but sure that is a great thing to test.

One thing I did try: my MIDI channel settings. Generally I have my Launchpad set for Channel 5 and the AKAI mini at channel 4. This is so I don't have conflicting MIDI CC messages with the SLMKI which is the main controller.

However, Ableton does have a setting "All channels". I tried that with my AKAI and the sound was fine.

So, is there a possibility that the sound was cutting out just because of a wrong MIDI channel? (again: when i do a sound check on each instrument itself,, all the instruments play just fine.)

_________________
The most important music equipment is what's in front of the instrument.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » General Discussion
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use