electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » NM Classic (NM1 or G1)
I have a G1, is it nuts to buy a MM??
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 2 of 2 [33 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
matrix



Joined: Aug 28, 2005
Posts: 81
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2013 4:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Excellent. So it does work on Windows 8.
_________________
cheers,
matrix
http://www.matrixsynth.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
secretkillerofnames



Joined: Mar 25, 2013
Posts: 63
Location: Brisbane

PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2013 4:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

matrix wrote:
Excellent. What version of Windows are your running on the W510?


It's Windows 8 - not RT. Other than that i'm not sure if there is anything special about it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matrix



Joined: Aug 28, 2005
Posts: 81
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2013 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks. I realized Windows 8 was in the video description after posting that. My bad. I'll need to pick one up as soon as prices go down. The main use for the table will be for the editor.

BTW, do you think the W150 is powerful enough to run NI's Absynth and Reaktor?

_________________
cheers,
matrix
http://www.matrixsynth.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
secretkillerofnames



Joined: Mar 25, 2013
Posts: 63
Location: Brisbane

PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2013 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

When I first got the tablet for about a month I kept throwing stuff at it to see what it could handle.

I haven't tried Absynth but I know I tried Reaktor and the fact that it isn't on here now means it probably didn't work so well. If I remember correctly the CPU hit per voice wasn't great. Madrona Labs Aalto is about the same. They work but not well enough to be useful. Vaz Modular however runs much better on the tablet than it does in Crossover / Wine for me.

Ableton Live 9, Plogue Bidule, Audiomulch, Renoise all run really well on it. Max 6.1 is pretty chuggy depending on what i'm doing. Sugar Bytes and Loomer plugins work well. PSP N20 and the Melda plugins don't. Spectrumworx, SFX Machine Pro, CamelSpace are all good.

Generally focusing on MIDI stuff is no problem and I could have 3 aux busses in Ableton with one effect plugin on each and get about 50%CPU average.

Samplers don't work so well though presumably because of 2GB ram.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
secretkillerofnames



Joined: Mar 25, 2013
Posts: 63
Location: Brisbane

PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2013 2:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Two slots of mayhem.
http://vimeo.com/76408333
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Redline



Joined: Nov 07, 2013
Posts: 12
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 1:57 am    Post subject: Re: I have a G1, is it nuts to buy a MM?? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

cooptrol wrote:
(my G1 has been stuck in my studio, no gigging, too bulky and no multi mode).


Still Noob-ing around the MM - what do you mean by "multi-mode" here?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cooptrol



Joined: Jul 24, 2009
Posts: 30
Location: Uruguay

PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 6:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Multi mode, or performance mode, different names for the feature that many polyphonic synths have. It lets you save configurations of many sounds for different midi channels, and recall them at once when needed. Sadly in the NM G1 you have to load each sound to each slot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Redline



Joined: Nov 07, 2013
Posts: 12
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 8:34 am    Post subject:   Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Got you, thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 2 of 2 [33 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » NM Classic (NM1 or G1)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
emSynth

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use