electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  EdisonRex Edison's Electronic Review
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
NMG2 doesn't boot - Need help
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Aqobot



Joined: Oct 21, 2013
Posts: 2
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 3:20 pm    Post subject: NMG2 doesn't boot - Need help
Subject description: My G2 keyboard will not boot, just shows a row of black squares
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi. I'm in need of help concerning my Nord Modular G2 keyboard. As of today, it doesn't boot anymore... It powers up, but all it shows is a single row of black squares on each LCD, and the PC doesn't recognize it via USB...

I was wondering if anybody here has had a similar experience, and knows how (or where) it can be fixed.

All help is appreciated!

Thanks,

tiago
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anigbrowl



Joined: Jan 21, 2008
Posts: 116
Location: San Francisco, USA
G2 patch files: 5

PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 7:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Never heard of this. I would email Clavia, please share the details with us.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aqobot



Joined: Oct 21, 2013
Posts: 2
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I mailed Clavia, seems I have to send it over... Anyway, they still have spare parts in the factory, so whatever it is, it should be fixable.

I'll let you know how it goes.

Thanks......
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roland Kuit



Joined: Sep 29, 2003
Posts: 1091
Location: The Netherlands/Sweden
Audio files: 8
G2 patch files: 127

PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Glad to hear Clavia has some parts left.
Success!

_________________
Roland Kuit
----------------------------
composer|research|synthesis|sound design|lecturer
http://rolandkuit.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Samwise



Joined: Mar 16, 2016
Posts: 4
Location: Austin, TX
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2016 6:02 pm    Post subject: Having same issue, how was it resolved? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I'm sorry to be a necromancer here and bring an old thread back to life, but I am having the same issue where my G2 is not booting sometimes. I either gets stuck with black squares on the screens as you had, or with blank screens or at the welcome screen.

Did you finally get the issue resolved, and if so, how? Thanks, very much appreciated!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Electromagnetic Wave



Joined: Apr 28, 2013
Posts: 160
Location: Kebek
G2 patch files: 24

PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2016 2:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi!

I was supose to post something about this but I never took the time : I got this issue with some big/complex patch (.pch2) and big performances (.prf) (without the editor and external MIDI equipment). By big/complex I mean close to 100% memory/cycle and/or with weird logic/MIDI patching.

At this moment the issues happened not too much time. I was able to understand a bit what kind of routing hurt the G2. I was fine for a long time.


Recently I decided to use a Yamaha RS7k as my main sequencer and master clock. BOOOUMMMM! The issue was back the 1st day I connected the RS7k to the G2. After a couple of day, I started to play with the MIDI filter from the RS7k. Then the problem disapear! I saved an initial patch with these special MIDI filter setting in the RS7k.

When I use the blank patch from the RS7k to start a project the issue come back in the G2. A weid thing is the issue continue for 1 day even if pull out the MIDI cables !

I used a MPC 2000/4000/5000, a Kork ESX and others gear with G2 and I never got this issue from nothing except the RS7k or with big/complex patchs.

Now if the problem occur too much time you can try to reset/downgrade/upgrade the OS from the G2. The reset procedure is here (Don't forgot to save everything before) :
http://electro-music.com/forum/post-415517.html#415517
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use