electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Nord Lead and Nord Wave synths
Nord Lead 1 Performance problem
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Wout Blommers
Page 1 of 2 [37 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
rodhart



Joined: Jan 22, 2008
Posts: 18
Location: Brighton UK

PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 10:47 am    Post subject: Nord Lead 1 Performance problem
Subject description: Can't change performances
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi!

I've just bought a NL 1 and installed the 12 voice expansion card.
I can't change the performance programs using the shift button, it stays on
A1 permanently.
Not sure what version the synth is ... 1, I think as it has slightly different markings from than described in the manual - no panic or demo buttons labeled etc.
Anyone got any ideas on this problem?
Any help much appreciated!

Thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wout Blommers



Joined: Sep 07, 2003
Posts: 4517
Location: The Hague - The Netherlands
Audio files: 123
G2 patch files: 12

PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

It works when the expansion isn't installed?

Wout
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
rodhart



Joined: Jan 22, 2008
Posts: 18
Location: Brighton UK

PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 5:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

No, it doesn't work when the expansion board isn't installed.
It's version 1.3 by the way.
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wout Blommers



Joined: Sep 07, 2003
Posts: 4517
Location: The Hague - The Netherlands
Audio files: 123
G2 patch files: 12

PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 8:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Mine is V 2.3
Anyway, it shouldn't matter.
To change the memory location in Performance mode one uses the two Up and Down arrows next to the screen, the same way as in Program mode. If this works in that mode, the buttons aren't broken...

The Shift is used to change functions of the Wheel, or together with the here mentioned Up and Down arrows to make steps of ten memory locations, or to enter the synth global modes, like changing Midi Channels, etc.

[correction] You have to use the [Shift+Performance] to switch between Program mode and Performance mode![/correction] Embarassed To choose a different memory location use Up and Down...

A suggestion I would make, if nothing is happening yet, is trying to make a Performance change by using a sequencer, hardware or software, by sending the ProgramChange command using the GLOBAL MIDI channel! (sometimes known as ANY).

Wout
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
rodhart



Joined: Jan 22, 2008
Posts: 18
Location: Brighton UK

PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks for the reply.

I'm not sure if it's related, but a new development occurred today - The panel lights started to flicker when I played the keys, becoming dimmer as more notes were played. Then the whole thing stopped working and failed to power up again.
With the board removed, the keyboard worked again but the lights still flicker.
I've left it with a service engineer and will have more to report soon I hope.

Will report back!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20703
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 156
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 4:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

rodhart wrote:
I've left it with a service engineer


Crying or Very sad but good idea ... please let us know how you fare.

_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wout Blommers



Joined: Sep 07, 2003
Posts: 4517
Location: The Hague - The Netherlands
Audio files: 123
G2 patch files: 12

PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 10:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Besides to know what is wrong with the synth, I also want to know if the service engineer is capable to repair it. It is a synth as old as at least 15 years...

Wout
who keeps his fingers crossed, which makes typing rather difficult...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
rodhart



Joined: Jan 22, 2008
Posts: 18
Location: Brighton UK

PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 11:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

He's working on some much older gear at the moment but it all comes down to availability of spares.

Strange that it all worked fine for a few days ( except the performance change problem ) then stopped.

Perhaps keep those on your left hand crossed and type with your right? ...unless of course you're left-handed, in which case the reverse may work for you. Don't you find some great advice on forums? !!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wout Blommers



Joined: Sep 07, 2003
Posts: 4517
Location: The Hague - The Netherlands
Audio files: 123
G2 patch files: 12

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 12:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

rodhart wrote:
... Perhaps keep those on your left hand crossed and type with your right? ...unless of course you're left-handed, in which case the reverse may work for you. Don't you find some great advice on forums? !!!
Yes, you're English for sure Very Happy
BTW both hands, so I type with my nose...
(That was a rather old joke some years ago on the NordModular list. Some were slamming their faces on the board...)

Wout
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
rodhart



Joined: Jan 22, 2008
Posts: 18
Location: Brighton UK

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 12:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thankfully it's your nose... Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rodhart



Joined: Jan 22, 2008
Posts: 18
Location: Brighton UK

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 11:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The engineer thinks it may be a sub-power supply failure based on the symptoms.
More news when I hear back.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rodhart



Joined: Jan 22, 2008
Posts: 18
Location: Brighton UK

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 11:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ok, I'm told the panel lights dimming is not unusual...apparently it doesn't do it in mono mode - something to do with 'addressing' the keyboard.
Anyone else noticed this? The sound is unaffected.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20703
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 156
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 11:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yes, some flickering is not unusual, but how about the

Quote:
Then the whole thing stopped working and failed to power up again.


bit? That's no longer happening?

_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rodhart



Joined: Jan 22, 2008
Posts: 18
Location: Brighton UK

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yes, that's when the expansion board is connected. The engineer hasn't got back to me on that yet.
Will post as soon as I know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20703
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 156
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 12:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ah I see, now the earlier power supply remark makes sense as well Very Happy
_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
juankiyo



Joined: Feb 25, 2008
Posts: 9
Location: Sevilla

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2008 9:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi,

I have exactly the same problem that you. So i haven't installed 12 voices expansion.

It's version 1.3.

I want to use Drawbar organs and other sounds. Have it must expansion board installed??

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rodhart



Joined: Jan 22, 2008
Posts: 18
Location: Brighton UK

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2008 11:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I think you'll need the expansion board for the organ sounds. 4 voices run out quickly especially if you're playing live. For recording it's possible to use it unexpanded with it's limited polyphony.

Frustrating to have the board and not be able to use it. Did yours ever work at all?

My service engineer got back to me today and said that is was probably a fault with the board in my case. He spoke to Hand in Hand ( UK Clavia distributor ) who said that it is likely that the board is at fault. They added that there is no reason to sell one otherwise...I bought it from eBay in Germany a few weeks ago...the seller must have known...GBP 130.00..
no returns..

It gets worse..it's possible that the board has affected the NL1, causing the light flickering problem. Doesn't explain the performance shift program change problem though.

My only hope is to speak to Clavia and see if they are willing to take the board and the main NL1 board for repair. This is a better bet than sending the whole keyboard back through the distributors who estimate the cost to be upwards of 300.00 GBP.

I tried the main number for them a few times but no reply...

Time to invest in a NL2x ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wout Blommers



Joined: Sep 07, 2003
Posts: 4517
Location: The Hague - The Netherlands
Audio files: 123
G2 patch files: 12

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 10:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

You've read http://electro-music.com/forum/topic-23956.html

Wout
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
rodhart



Joined: Jan 22, 2008
Posts: 18
Location: Brighton UK

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 11:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I hadn't seen that thread. Very hopeful! I'd already asked Hand in Hand ( UK distributor ) before buying the board on eBay..they didn't think I had a chance of finding one at Clavia.

I spoke to Clavia today and they think it may be a power supply board problem. They'll repair it if I send it through the distributor. Very Happy
Will report back, many thanks for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
juankiyo



Joined: Feb 25, 2008
Posts: 9
Location: Sevilla

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 7:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hello,

I have recieved an email from Clavia about Performance mode.

"Enter performance mode by
pressing Shift + Manual/Perf Mode, then you should be able to select
the Performance memories with the up/down buttons. If this is not
working, maybe your NL is broken?"

It's more or less the same that other post.

One thing i can't understand. Is only performance mode enabled when you install expansion board + PCMCIA?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rodhart



Joined: Jan 22, 2008
Posts: 18
Location: Brighton UK

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 7:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hello!
I think you should be able to use performance mode without the expansion board and card.
Could you check and let me know?
Many thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
juankiyo



Joined: Feb 25, 2008
Posts: 9
Location: Sevilla

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 8:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Of course.

I have tried it many times and i can't get more than A0 performance. I have never seen A1, or B1, G1...

I'm worried because i would like to buy an expansion and PCMCI and now i don't know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wout Blommers



Joined: Sep 07, 2003
Posts: 4517
Location: The Hague - The Netherlands
Audio files: 123
G2 patch files: 12

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 8:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

You can enter Performance mode, but the cursor left next the LCD doesn't work? Then I should open up the red hood (unscrew the screws at the back and at the sides without the washer and one at the button, that is if you're talking about a key version; to a Rack unscrew all screws) First check all the connecting cables (keyboard, panel and motherboard) by losing them and tighten again. If all is right, take it to the repair shop...

Anyway, welcome to this forum, juankiyo Smile

Wout
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
juankiyo



Joined: Feb 25, 2008
Posts: 9
Location: Sevilla

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 9:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Many thanks.

I will try it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
juankiyo



Joined: Feb 25, 2008
Posts: 9
Location: Sevilla

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Well...I think that i have a problem...

My Nord lead 1 version is 1.3.

I haven't installed expansion to 12 voices.

I have opened my nord lead and checked all the connecting cables. All is OK.

When i press up/down to select sounds it's working perfectly. When i change to performance mode, the button up/down doesn't work.

Is the same problem that rodhart or is different because i haven't installed expansion?

I'm very very worried beacuse i have bought keyboard by EBAY 1 month ago.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Wout Blommers
Page 1 of 2 [37 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Nord Lead and Nord Wave synths
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use