electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  mosc Back on the air tonight - Twyndyllyngs
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Sequencers
Schrittmacher
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [2 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Subotnik



Joined: Mar 30, 2009
Posts: 8
Location: Embrach, CH

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 10:29 am    Post subject: Schrittmacher Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Is it possible to play two presets at once? For what use are the four different sequence areas?

I made a preset by the Virus(MIDI Ch.A1), and one by Vermona DRM(MIDI Ch.B1). Is it possible to create one preset, with two different Midi-Tone generators?

Kind greeting from Teufen at Rhein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
droolmaster0



Joined: Sep 15, 2007
Posts: 10
Location: San Francisco

PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 7:00 pm    Post subject: Re: Schrittmacher Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Subotnik wrote:
Is it possible to play two presets at once? For what use are the four different sequence areas?

I made a preset by the Virus(MIDI Ch.A1), and one by Vermona DRM(MIDI Ch.B1). Is it possible to create one preset, with two different Midi-Tone generators?

Kind greeting from Teufen at Rhein


Since no one else has answered, I'll jump in here. It's been awhile since I've used a Schrittmacher, though, and I'm not entirely sure that I understand your question.

As I recall, when you save, you're saving the state of the machine. There are 2 midi ports on the Schrittmacher as I recall, so any of these saved states can send stuff to one or both ports.

The 4 sequencer areas are like 4 self contained sequences. You can have individual lines interact with each other, but only within one of these 4 areas.

Not sure if that's helpful.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [2 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Instruments and Equipment » Sequencers
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use