electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
MIDI Out on the G2X
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
paugui



Joined: Jun 28, 2008
Posts: 390
Location: Marinha Grande, Portugal / Oslo, Norway
Audio files: 3
G2 patch files: 3

PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 6:54 am    Post subject: MIDI Out on the G2X Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi

I was trying to control other synths using my Nord Modular G2X but strangely it doesn't seem to transmit any MIDI message.
I have built a small patch with a step sequencer and I tried all the different MIDI channels but none of my Cheetahs received any MIDI message (the patch is attached to this post).
Is this normal?


Thanks in advance,
Best regards

Paugui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paugui



Joined: Jun 28, 2008
Posts: 390
Location: Marinha Grande, Portugal / Oslo, Norway
Audio files: 3
G2 patch files: 3

PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 6:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Here is the file that was supposed to be attached on the previous post.

Any help would be really useful.


Thanks in advance,
Best regards

Paugui


ChSqFx.pch2
 Description:
Sequencer to control other MIDI equipment and Audio-In to process the same equipment signals

Download
 Filename:  ChSqFx.pch2
 Filesize:  3.61 KB
 Downloaded:  795 Time(s)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20622
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 150
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 7:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I'm at work and only have the demo version of the editor here which wont open the patch ... but did you add any MIDI send modules?

A sequencer on itself will not send any MIDI, when it has to send note messages add a note send module to the patch that you connect to the sequencer. Likewise for sending MIDI CC messages add a CC send module.

_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
paugui



Joined: Jun 28, 2008
Posts: 390
Location: Marinha Grande, Portugal / Oslo, Norway
Audio files: 3
G2 patch files: 3

PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 8:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi

I added a MIDI out module to send notes.
When I consider other slots, it works without problems, it just doesn't work if I consider the any of the different MIDI channels.

Also, when I play the keyboard and have a MIDI cable on MIDI out, it doesn't output any MIDI at all, while if I have a MIDI cable on MIDI in and play on another keyboard, I detect MIDI input and notes play without any problem at all, even if I don't have any MIDI in module on my patch.

Is this weird?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Antimon



Joined: Jan 18, 2005
Posts: 3730
Location: Sweden
Audio files: 275
G2 patch files: 96

PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 8:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Your patch works fine here - I got an external synth playing when set to MIDI channel #1 and hooked to the G2's MIDI output.

/Stefan

_________________
Antimon's Window
@soundcloud @Flattr home - you can't explain music
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
paugui



Joined: Jun 28, 2008
Posts: 390
Location: Marinha Grande, Portugal / Oslo, Norway
Audio files: 3
G2 patch files: 3

PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 8:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ok, that was what I was afraid of... probably the MIDI output of mine is broken...

If this is the case, it will likely be repairable, right?
It is still covered by warranty (I bought it less than half an year ago), so my only fear now is that it won't be repairable and I quite need it...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paugui



Joined: Jun 28, 2008
Posts: 390
Location: Marinha Grande, Portugal / Oslo, Norway
Audio files: 3
G2 patch files: 3

PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 8:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

By the way, you had to change any MIDI settings on the synth in order for it to output MIDI out?

And also, when you play the keyboard, you have MIDI output even if you don't have a MIDI output module on your patch?


Thanks in advance,
Best regards

Paugui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20622
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 150
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 12:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

MIDI can be disabled in Synth settings, maybe a check mark needs to be set there?
_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Antimon



Joined: Jan 18, 2005
Posts: 3730
Location: Sweden
Audio files: 275
G2 patch files: 96

PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 12:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

paugui wrote:

And also, when you play the keyboard, you have MIDI output even if you don't have a MIDI output module on your patch?


I don't know how the keyboard works, I have an Engine - usually synths have some keyboard local/global setting (I know the old Nord Modular had). Maybe someone else knows? Might affect how the MIDI modules work in patches, but I doubt it.

I'd try troubleshooting the MIDI out jack some - have you tried with an alternate cable? Could you try running Midi OX if you're on a PC (on a Mac you can use SubtleSoft MidiPipe - with the AList tool - to monitor MIDI data), and see if there is any MIDI data at all passing in through the cable?

/Stefan

_________________
Antimon's Window
@soundcloud @Flattr home - you can't explain music
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
paugui



Joined: Jun 28, 2008
Posts: 390
Location: Marinha Grande, Portugal / Oslo, Norway
Audio files: 3
G2 patch files: 3

PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 1:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I think all the MIDI settings available in the System mode are activated.

Also, the MIDI cable is good cause when I used it with other keyboards I was able to control other synths.

I guess it's better to give a call to the store to have it repaired.


Thanks in advance to all of you,
Best Regards

Paugui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » Nord Modular G2 Discussion
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use